Accelerator Directory / Amery Capital Limited

Business Description

"Amery Capital focuses on principal investment and advisory activity, steering retail and consumer businesses towards success and securing them for the future.

Amery Capital was founded by Maurice Helfgott in 2004. Amery invests in retail and consumer businesses - opportunities that more cautious professional investors wisely avoid - and creates opportunities prudent investors then can't resist.

Amery's ventures to date - LONG TALL SALLY, RETAIL PROFILE (Europe) Limited, OLIVER SWEENEY and GOAT, have been backed by renowned fashion industry entrepreneurs Michael and Maurice Bennett who, over a career spanning more than 50 years, have founded and developed a number of highly successful fashion retail chains, including WAREHOUSE, OASIS, COAST and PHASE EIGHT.

Prior to founding Amery Capital, Maurice Helfgott was an Executive Director on the Main Board of MARKS AND SPENCER plc, with responsibilities over a 16-year career including Womenswear, Menswear, Corporate Strategy and Ventures, New Format Development, International and Food. He is a Harvard Business School graduate, with an MBA with High Distinction.

In addition to Chairing Amery investee Company, Oliver Sweeney, Maurice is Chairman of Long Tall Sally, Senior Independent Non-Executive Director of MOSS BROS GROUP plc., and NED at END, the globally sourced, high quality menswear brand

In July 2015, Maurice was appointed Chairman of UNFORGETTABLE.ORG, memory and dementia products specialist."

Registered Address

Block B, Imperial Works
Perren Street
London
NW5 3ED

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
TRUSHELFCO (NO.3119) LIMITED 2004-11-26 - 2005-02-07

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
05297095
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
14 years
Incorporated
November 26, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64999 - Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Year End
November 30
Accounts Due
August 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
November 30, 2018