Company Directory / Severfield Plc

Business Description

"Severfield is the UK’s market-leading structural steel company, the home of world class engineering and design excellence. For decades we have been shaping skylines and delivering the modern built environment.
Specialties: Steel fabrication, Steel construction.

The Severfield plc Group comprises of the following companies:
• Severfield (UK) Ltd
• Severfield Design & Build) Ltd
• Severfield (NI) Ltd
• JSW Severfield Structures Ltd

The largest structural steel business in the UK and one of the biggest in Europe, Severfield operates across four sites providing unrivalled capacity and capability. We also have an expanding operation in India, which forms part of our international growth plans.

Severfield has seen steady growth since its inception in 1978 as Severfield-Reeve. Our four UK sites have a combined annual capacity of around 150,000 tonnes of fabricated steelwork and our operatives are working on at least 35 major projects nationwide at any one time.

We have the design, experience and engineering skills to serve a diverse range of market sectors, from education and hospitals to bridges and commercial offices.

You may be surprised to learn that many Severfield projects are household names. These include the 2012 Olympic Stadium, The Shard, Heathrow Airport, First Direct Arena in Leeds, Birmingham New Street Station, Wimbledon Centre Court, the Emirates Stadium and the Paris Philharmonic Hall. We also supply and erect industrial buildings and distribution warehouses.

Thanks to the dedication, expertise and experience of our 1,400-strong workforce, we offer more skills and variety than any other UK steel contractor. We in turn strive to offer the best possible career prospects in a rewarding working environment and are committed to matters of health and safety, ethics and staff engagement."

Registered Address

Severs House Dalton Airfield Industrial Estate
Dalton
Thirsk
YO7 3JN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
SEVERFIELD-ROWEN PLC 1999-07-01 - 2014-05-16
SEVERFIELD-REEVE PLC 1988-06-16 - 1999-07-01
SEVERFIELD REEVE STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS LIMITED 1983-05-06 - 1988-06-16

Key Data

Sector
2757 Industrial Machinery
Company Number
01721262
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
36 years
Incorporated
May 6, 1983
Status
Active
Nature of Business
25110 - Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2019