Company Directory / Flowgroup Plc

Business Description

"Bringing you home energy and the boiler that generates electricity. Founded in 1998 and incorporated in the UK, Flowgroup (formerly Energetix Group) specialises in energy innovation and services to take advantage of new opportunities in energy.

Our mission is to create a global technology-led company that takes advantage of the worldwide heating, energy and connected home markets.

Flowgroup offers a combination of home energy supply, microgeneration capability in the form of the electricity-generating Flow boiler, a range of smart boilers and a suite of products for the connected home.

Our growing energy customer base presents a readymade market for our smart heating and connected home range. It is our plan to always combine a boiler sale with an energy contract, and to leverage our energy customer base for boiler sales.

We call this Energy for Life. This means providing a range of bundled energy and energy-related products and services to the widest possible group of customers on an enduring basis. The Group believes that it can become a leading global energy services brand known for its ground-breaking products, innovative approach and the way it creates long term, meaningful and profitable relationships with its customers.

While Flowgroup’s energy supply business is UK-based, its technology platform is designed to be exploited worldwide. It’s protected by international patents to ensure the security of our intellectual property and maintain the strength of our position.

Once we have gained traction in the UK market with the game-changing Flow boiler, the Group will pursue opportunities for international expansion. Flowgroup’s technology platform can be leveraged in a number of different ways across different markets. Europe, America and Asia represent large, multi-billion £ markets with huge potential for revenue generation. Flowgroup has already signed testing agreements with a major global utility and with NRG Inc. in North America, as well as a Letter of Intent with Trillary Srl in Italian market, taking the first important steps on the road to exploiting a global opportunity.

Listed on AIM 15 Aug 2006.

Major Shareholders (25.2.17):
• AVIVA PLC 19.69%
• JABIL CIRCUIT NETHERLANDS B.V. 8.14%
• HARGREAVE HALE 4.99%
• OCTOPUS INVESTMENTS 3.29%

Board of Directors:
• Clare Spottiswoode, Non-Executive Chairman.
• Tony Stiff, Group CEO.
• David Grundy, NED
• Dr. H J Cialone, NED
• Nigel Canham, CFO
• Andrew Beasley, MD, Flow Energy

Registered Address

Castlefield House Liverpool Road
Castlefield
Manchester
M3 4SB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
ENERGETIX GROUP PLC 2006-08-08 - 2013-06-18

Key Data

Sector
2353 Building Materials & Fixtures
Company Number
05819555
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
12 years
Incorporated
May 17, 2006
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2018
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2016

Twitter Feed