Accelerator Directory / Ecomachines Ventures Limited

Business Description

"UK-based VC fund that makes seed and early-stage investments in innovative, scalable, hardware and hardware-enabling software companies.

We foster the development of world-class technology in the energy, transport, circular economy, smart city and industrial high-tech sectors.

Dr. Ilian Iliev founded EcoMachines Ventures in 2013. Prior to that he co-founded and was CEO of CambridgeIP Ltd (2006-2012), which he built into a leading technology strategy player in the innovation space (partial exit through sale of data & software business to multi-billion US investment fund). Strategy advisor to the Board of Allen & Overy, a top 10 global law firm with $1bln+ in revenues (2004-6). In the 1990s founded and led 100-person family business in Southern Africa in the medium and high voltage space (1997-2001). Projects included building a power plant, industrial facilities, real estate and others.

Current Board Directorships include: PointGrab, Q-Bot, Power Drive Efficiency, Autorose

Ilian holds a PhD from Cambridge University’s Judge Business School, focused on Venture Capital business models in emerging economies; MCom in Economics, and BA in Politics, Economics and International Relations from the University of Witwatersrand, where he was voted Best Political Science Student in South Africa in 1997. He has published widely on issues in the energy and cleantech space, innovation finance and innovation policy. He is an Associate Fellow at Chatham House, focused on energy and resource efficiency.

EcoMachines Ventures Limited is an appointed representative of Fidem Partners Limited
which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Portfolio:

• POINTGRAB - leading machine learning and computer vision company
• NANOTECH INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS (NIS) - developer and manufacturer of nanomaterials for the petrochemical and applied materials industry.
• Q-BOT - develops robots for the building and engineering industry, assisting human labour where there are significant cost or health and safety benefits.
• RECYCLING TECHNOLOGIES (exited: 2016) - provides machinery and a service to recycle unsorted plastic waste.
• POWER DRIVE EFFICIENCY (PDE) - provides smart energy efficient electrical solutions for heavy industry.
• AUTOROSE - develops technologies for use in the connected car industry.
• ROTARY ECOMACHINES - developing a family of innovative rotary combustion engines with a jumping axis geometry."

Registered Address

24th Floor 1 Canada Square
London
E14 5AB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
ECOMACHINES INCUBATOR LIMITED 2013-01-11 - 2015-07-10

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
08357617
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
January 11, 2013
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64303 - Activities of venture and development capital companies
Year End
December 30
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 30, 2017

News Feed

Related