Accelerator Directory / True Capital Ltd

Business Description

"True Capital is a retail and consumer sector specialist private equity firm.

We invest between £10m and £40m in uniquely positioned businesses with an ability to deliver sustainable growth. We take both majority and minority positions in our portfolio companies.

We have built a unique ecosystem, which includes TRUESTART, our own sector specific innovation hub. Our team includes individuals with a breadth of skillsets, who together have deep experience as operational executives, advisers and investors in retail and consumer.

We are very clearly focussed on the future of our industry, not just how the world operates today, allowing us to add more value to our portfolio companies and to drive sustainably better returns over a prolonged period.

TrueStart, our seed fund and innovation hub, is located in our offices, meaning we keep our finger on the pulse of the latest retail innovation.

We develop investment opportunities via our own proprietary research and via our extensive retail and consumer sector network, which includes our sector specialist innovation hub, TrueStart, where our private equity team is based. We look to develop relationships with potential investee companies over a prolonged period and our ownership of TrueStart is a core part of this strategy. We target uniquely positioned businesses with an ability to deliver sustainable growth.

CURRENT PORTFOLIO (24.2.17):

• TYRESONTHEDRIVE.COM. The UK’s leading mobile tyre-fitting business. Allows you to book online and have new tyres fitted at any suitable location of your choice.
• RIBBLE. World-class and award-winning brand and international e-commerce retailer of bikes, components and accessories.
• THE COTSWOLD COMPANY. One of the UK’s largest online furniture retailers, selling high quality oak, pine, painted furniture and accessories.

SEED INVESTMENTS:

• MAGNITONE LONDON. An innovative consumer goods company operating within the health and beauty sector.
• ALEX AND ALEXA.COM. A luxury children’s fashion online retailer. Owned from 2008 until 2011, exit to US venture investor, delivering 72% IRR.
• LOVE CRAFTS. A high growth e-commerce retailer seeking to become global leader in online craft sector.
• HOUSEOLOGY. The UK’s premier online interior design store, offering unique and luxury branded interior homewares and lifestyle collections."

Registered Address

Francis House
11 Francis Street
London
SW1P 1DE

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
MOGUL LIMITED 2003-03-20 - 2008-01-03

Key Data

Sector
8985 Equity Investment Instruments
Company Number
04705175
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
15 years
Incorporated
March 20, 2003
Status
Active
Nature of Business
41100 - Development of building projects
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2017

Twitter Feed