Company Directory / Genius Foods Limited

Business Description

Gluten-Free Foods

"Before we came along there were no fresh gluten-free products you could get hold of easily. Genius changed that. It started with loaves, but these days we’re doing everything from pancakes to pies, and we’re adding new products all the time. We have just three simple rules: they’ve got to be tasty, they’ve got to be of a high quality, and of course, they’ve got to be gluten-free.

2009: Genius is born
Having struggling to find tasty gluten-free bread in the supermarket founder Lucinda Bruce-Gardyne spent three years creating the perfect, fresh gluten-free loaf. These bread recipes became Genius Foods in 2009, bringing normality and relief to many consumers following a gluten free diet across the UK.

Genius acquires United Central Bakeries
The purchase of two bakeries, in Bathgate & Hull, in early 2013 reinforced Genius’s position as a market leader in the fast growing gluten-free food sector, enabling the team to meet ever growing demand & accelerate the development of an innovative range of bakery products.

Scunthorpe comes onboard
In late 2015 a third manufacturing site was established in the UK, and production of gluten-free filled pastry products brought in-house, following the purchase of Chapel Foods. Thirty staff joined the Genius team operating from a new production facility in South Park, Scunthorpe. Another exciting milestone in the company's ambition to be the leading producer of gluten-free bakery products in Europe.

All around the world
With an ambitious international growth strategy Genius have secured space on supermarket shelves across the globe. Our delicious gluten-free products can be found in the UK, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Australia and the UAE. Wherever Genius launches the consumer response is overwhelming and the entire team are working hard to make it available to as many people as possible worldwide.

Award winning!
The achievements of Lucinda and the Genius team have been recognized by consumers and the business community alike with a number of coveted awards for innovation, quality & entrepreneurship. Most recently Genius scooped the prestigious Sunday Times Virgin Fast Track 100 ‘Ones to Watch’ award, which recognises the up-and-coming UK company with the strongest sales growth and potential for further success."

Registered Address

22 Northumberland Street
South West Lane
Edinburgh
EH3 6JD

Previous Names

NamePeriod
GARDYNE FOODS LIMITED 2008-06-23 - 2009-08-27

Key Data

Sector
3577 Food Products
Company Number
SC344777
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
10 years
Incorporated
June 23, 2008
Status
Active
Nature of Business
10710 - Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed