Company Directory / Camira Fabrics Limited

Business Description

"We create environmental fabrics for commercial and transport interiors.

Camera Fabrics is an award winning UK textile innovator. The company produces a comprehensive range of quality, high performance fabrics designed and manufactured in the UK and used for worldwide commercial interiors and transportation.

Camira works with furniture manufacturers, dealers, interior specifiers and end-users. Its products are used by blue-chip companies such as Google, Microsoft, Starbucks, HSBC, Santander and Transport for London.

Camira continually endeavours to push beyond the technological limitations of fabric design and production, delivering aesthetic innovation and pioneering environmental manufacturing. The company is the name behind the celebrated Sting fabric made from nettles.

We've won countless awards over the years. It's always great to get recognition - be it for our products, sustainability ethos, international success or CSR outreach - yet there are some awards that are quite simply the pinnacle of corporate achievement. We're proud to be five times winner of the Queen's Award, the UK's highest business accolade, which we've achieved across three different Queen's Award categories:

• International Trade - recognising our export achievements in 1997 and 2016
• Innovation - industry first putting us on a par with science and engineering awarded in 2005
• Sustainable Development - validating our environmental product and manufacturing stewardship awarded in 2010 and 2015
• Recently we’ve won a Large Manufacturer award from the Yorkshire region for the Made in Britain awards, and gained an Environmental & Social Impact award at Mixology North."

Registered Address

The Watermill Wheatley Park
Hopton
Mirfield
WF14 8HE

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
INTERFACE FABRICS LIMITED 1998-10-30 - 2006-05-09
CAMBORNE FABRICS LIMITED 1989-07-01 - 1998-10-30
FLYING MAGIC LIMITED 1988-02-01 - 1989-07-01

Key Data

Sector
2797 Industrial Suppliers
Company Number
02215654
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
31 years
Incorporated
February 1, 1988
Status
Active
Nature of Business
13200 - Weaving of textiles
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed