Accelerator Directory / Baillie Gifford & Co Limited

Business Description

Baillie Gifford is one of the UK's leading independently owned investment management firms. It is owned and run by 41 of its senior executives who operate as a partnership, a structure which has endured for over a century and which provides stability for clients and motivation for employees. It enables us to manage the business for the future as well as the present, with the emphasis on genuine long–term thinking rather than short term targets.

As of 31 December 2016 our assets under management and advice were £145 billion (US$180 billion), a sizable figure but one achieved by steady organic growth rather than by merger or acquisition.

BRITISH SMALLER COMPANIES FUND
TOP TEN HOLDINGS - 31/12/2016:
Fund %
1 Boohoo.com 5.5%
2 Abcam 5.0%
3 IP Group 4.1%
4 Ricardo 4.0%
5 Renishaw 3.3%
6 YouGov 2.9%
7 Ted Baker 2.8%
8 Cineworld 2.4%
9 M&C Saatchi 2.4%
10 Shaftesbury 2.3%
Total 34.7%

UK EQUITY ALPHA FUND
TOP TEN HOLDINGS - 31/12/2016
Fund %
1 Rightmove 7.6%
2 Auto Trader 6.1%
3 ASOS 4.6%
4 Rathbone Brothers 4.4%
5 Hargreaves Lansdown 4.4%
6 Aveva 4.3%
7 Johnson Matthey 4.2%
8 Carnival 4.0%
9 Schroders 3.9%
10 Abcam 3.7%
Total 47.2%

Registered Address

Calton Square
1 Greenside Row
Edinburgh
EH1 3AN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BAILLIE, GIFFORD & CO LIMITED 1979-10-08 - 1999-03-04

Key Data

Company Number
SC069524
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
39 years
Incorporated
October 8, 1979
Status
Active
Nature of Business
66300 - Fund management activities
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018

Twitter Feed