Company Directory / Applied Graphene Materials Plc

Business Description

"Applied Graphene Materials is a leading innovator in the manufacture and application of graphene.

Applied Graphene Materials (AGM) has developed a proprietary "bottom up" process for the production of high specification graphene. Applied Graphene Materials owns the intellectual property and know-how behind this process.

AGM's process is based on sustainable, readily available raw materials and therefore does not rely on the supply of graphite, unlike a number of other graphene production techniques. It is capable of producing high purity graphene using a continuous process.

AGM was founded by Professor Karl Coleman in 2010, with its operations and processes based on technology that he initially developed at Durham University.

AGM was admitted to AIM in November 2013 under the stock ticker symbol 'AGM'

COLLABORATIONS:

PAINTS AND COATINGS:
• James Briggs Ltd
• Anti-corrosion coatings development with Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings (the largest US paint producer) and TWI Ltd (world leader in materials and corrosion management). Innovate UK has confirmed that it will be co-funding this collaboration.

POLYMERS AND COMPOSITES
• … first production orders with Century Composites Ltd, UK fishing rod manufacturer.
• … funding towards a £300k project awarded by the National Aerospace Technology Exploitation Programme (NATEP) for developing novel aerospace composite toughening. … with The University of Sheffield, SHD Composites Ltd and a major Aerospace OEM.
• Exploratory development with Airbus Defence and Space… targeted at satellites.
• Nanocomposites development in an EPSRC grant funded project led by Durham University and Sheffield University, with industrial partners Dyson Appliances Ltd and Procter and Gamble (P&G) UK

LUBRICANTS AND FUNCTIONAL FLUIDS:
• JD with PURAGLOBE GmbH on sustainable re-engineered base oils
• Nano-technology collaboration with Millers Oils

OTHER:
• … with partners PolyPhotonix and CPI, looking at the development of graphene-based transparent electrodes for organic light-emitting diode (OLED) applications.

After excluding shares owned by Directors, and shareholdings exceeding 10%, the proportion of shares not in public hands is approximately 52%.

SHAREHOLDERS + % holding
IP2IPO (IP Group) 21.2
Insight 11.7
North East Technology 9.6
Ruffer 5.9
Durham University 5.6
Ballie Gifford 4.4
North East POC Fund 3."

Registered Address

The Wilton Centre
Wilton
Redcar
TS10 4RF

Previous Names

NamePeriod
APPLIED GRAPHENE MATERIALS LIMITED 2013-10-09 - 2013-10-24
SANDCO 1271 LIMITED 2013-09-27 - 2013-10-09

Key Data

Company Number
08708426
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
September 27, 2013
Status
Active
Nature of Business
20130 - Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
Year End
July 31
Accounts Due
January 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
July 31, 2017