Company Directory / Pheasant Clothing Limited

Business Description

81 wholly-owned stores – 66 of which are in the UK, eight in the US, five in Hong Kong and one each in Singapore and Macau.

Feb 2017 -
Founder: co-founder and CEO, Peter Williams, 42
Financials: £15.1m pre-tax loss in the year to January 2016. 41.4 per cent drop in full-year EBITDA to £5.1m compared to £8.7m the previous year. Turnover was up by 4.1 per cent to £137.4m compared to £132m the previous year.
Investment: In October 2016 UNION LIFESTYLE Limited acquired 100 per cent of the share capital of the Jack Wills Group from INFLEXION PRIVATE EQUITY. The joint shareholders of Union Lifestyle are BLUEGEM CAPITAL PARTNERS – owners of London department store Liberty - and Peter Williams.

“Jack Wills, for more than 16 years, has brought British heritage-inspired wares of the highest quality to the wardrobes of a spirited and inspired youth, epitomising what it is to be British, irreverent and carefree.

1999 Jack Wills’ very first store opens in Salcombe.
2001 Stores in Guildford and Richmond also open.
2005 Head Office moves to West London.
2007 The Winter Seasonnaires host the Big Air Fashion Show in the Alps.
2008 The first year of the JW Unsigned Freshers tour.
2009 The first Summer Seasonnaires are recruited and a launch party is held.
2010 Covent Garden store relocates to larger premises on Long Acre.
2011 Jack Wills expands its portfolio of stores into Asia.
2012 A new flagship store opens in Kuwait to kick-start Jack Wills’ expansion into the Middle East.
2013 Jack Wills opens its first store in Beirut and a second store in Dubai.
2014 New stores in Singapore and Macau mark the first stores in the Far East. “

Registered Address

95 Victoria Road
London
NW10 6DJ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
JACK WILLS LIMITED 1998-06-25 - 2019-08-09
PRM WILLIAMS CLOTHING LIMITED 1998-02-05 - 1998-06-25

Key Data

Company Number
03504842
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
21 years
Incorporated
February 5, 1998
Status
Active
Nature of Business
47710 - Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Year End
January 31
Accounts Due
October 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
January 28, 2018

News Feed

Related