Company Directory / Bonnier Publishing Limited

Business Description

"Bonnier Publishing is the fastest-growing major publisher in the UK, with group sales of £128m. It has divisions in both Australia and the USA with 525 employees worldwide. It is ultimately owned by Bonnier Books, a top 15 world publisher with global sales of £650m.

Bonnier Publishing has six divisions with more than 500 talented people working for us worldwide.
• Bonnier Publishing Australia
• Bonnier Publishing France
• Bonnier Publishing USA
• Bonnier Zaffre
• Igloo Books Group
• Kings Road Publishing

Once upon a time, there was a man called Campbell Goldsmid. He was a nice man who sold a $6m business called Autumn Publishing to a nice $5b USD Swedish media group called Bonnier. This was in 1999, and everything was nice then.

During the next eight years nice turned to busy, and Piccolia, Five Mile, Templar and Weldon Owen were bought. Then along came a man called Richard Johnson, who was always busy and occasionally nice so fitted in well.

With a totally new team and assisted by Group COO Sharon Parker, he formed Hot Key Books, Blink, Little Bee Books, bought Piccadily Press, John Blake Publishing, Totally Entwined Group, Igloo Books Group and with Mark Smith’s help started up Bonnier Zaffre.

The story began at $6m USD and now we are at $170m USD."

Registered Address

1.07 - 1.09 The Plaza 535 Kings Road
Chelsea
London
SW10 0SZ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
AUTUMN PUBLISHING LIMITED 1976-12-31 - 2005-01-10
LYDIAPLAN LIMITED 1976-08-17 - 1976-12-31

Key Data

Company Number
01273558
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
42 years
Incorporated
August 17, 1976
Status
Active
Nature of Business
58110 - Book publishing
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2018
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2016