Accelerator Directory / Active Partners Investments Llp

Business Description

"Our mission is to help entrepreneurs develop and build exciting, innovative brands and companies that have profound and lasting impact.

We are focused exclusively on developing exciting, innovative brands in the consumer, leisure and retail space. By focusing in this way we are able to offer deep and thorough understanding from a team with specific relevant experience.

Particular areas that we are proactively exploring include food and hospitality, well being, health , sport/fitness, outdoor, travel, fashion, media and entertainment, online media and eCommerce, and other consumer technologies.

Typically we focus on growth stage businesses that are facing the critical transition from adolescence to maturity.

We can invest as little as £0.5m or as much as £15m over the life of an investment but always seek to take at least a significant minority share to ensure we are in a position to actively contribute to an accelerated growth trajectory.

We currently focus the majority of our investment efforts on businesses based in the UK, many of which have international markets. We will selectively consider opportunities outside of the UK.


PORTFOLIO (30.1.17)


• SOHO HOUSE - branded operator of high-end leisure properties including membership clubs, hotels and spas, restaurants and a cinema in the UK and overseas.
• LEON - a leading ‘fast-casual’ restaurant-chain providing high quality healthy food in a relaxed and stylish environment.
• HONEST BURGER - one of the most innovative and well-loved brands in the UK restaurant market.
• RAPHA - develops the best performing and most stylish cycling apparel and accessories in the world.
• EVANS CYCLES - the leading specialty retailer of bikes, cycling accessories and clothing in the UK. … multi-channel retail offer with 52 stores nationwide, and a global e-commerce operation.
• FINISTERRE - a cold water surf company, designing innovative apparel and products for cold water surfers around the world.
• WHOCANFIXMYCAR.COM - connects thousands of Britain’s car owners with local garages, mobile mechanics and dealerships each week.
• THE FOLD - contemporary fashion brand focused on dressing and inspiring the world’s most successful, stylish, professional women."

Registered Address

2nd Floor 6 Burnsall Street
London
SW3 3ST

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
ACTIVE PRIVATE EQUITY ADVISORY LLP 2004-06-15 - 2018-09-18

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
OC308319
Type
Limited Liability Partnership
Company Age
15 years
Incorporated
June 15, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2018

News Feed

Related

Tech Track 100 company league tables 2001 - 2018

COMPANIES: Improbable to Ve Interactive

Wales Fast Growth 50 - listings 1999-2017

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

MARKET: Cash Burn to Workspace

Eve Sleep recruits CEO + NED

FT1000: UK & Irish companies 2017

MARKET: Accelerators to Big Data

COMPANIES: Café Football to Rapha

Folk2Folk appoints new CEO

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

MARKET: Drones to Deep Tech

COMPANIES: Boohoo.com to Zaoui & Co

COMPANIES: Lanchester Wine to LoopMe

MARKET: Private Capital Markets to Care Deficit

Kick-Start your export success, London

COMPANIES: Doodlemaths to Joules

MARKET: Spin-outs to Science Parks

MARKET: M&A to ScaleUp

L-Z: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

A-K: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

i/v – Naked Element: crunching complexity

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

MARKET: start-ups to global innovation

MARKET: Foreign Investors to Data Centres

MARKET: Green power to Nanobots

COMPANIES: Farewill to Rock Up

COMPANIES: Brickability to Sphere

COMPANIES: GoCardless to OneWeb

The newspaper business: pop-ups

COMPANIES: Ambitious Énergie to Pipers Crisps

COMPANIES: Astus to Time Out

COMPANIES: Bonds Foundry to Sweaty Betty

COMPANIES: 77 Diamonds to Mercia Technologies

COMPANIES: Grind & Co to Go Outdoors

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

Business for sale – Project Educate / Recruitment / £9m revenues

COMPANIES: Genedrive to Leon

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: Framestore to Tandem Bank

COMPANIES: Rockstar North to Vitec

COMPANIES: Bloomsbury Publishing to Pocket Living

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

COMPANIES: FinnCap to Florence

COMPANIES: Dialight to Mintec

ELITE programme: 100 UK companies, 17 new

COMPANIES: Gear4music to Starleaf

COMPANIES: Earth-i to Zopa

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

Unruly board changes; seeks new CEO

COMPANIES: Connexin to Milk VFX

COMPANIES: SRT Marine to TrakM8

i/v – Rainbird: going global with AI

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Mixcloud to Upscale

COMPANIES: Itsu to Cambridge Innovation Capital

MyHomeGroup appoints 1st CTO

COMPANIES: Brompton to What3Words

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

COMPANIES: Atomico to Doctify

MARKET: Bioelectronics to Chinese Investment

GROWTH stories: AI + shirts

WANTED: UK Outdoor and Sports brands

COMPANIES: Space NK to Feelunique

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

COMPANIES: ROC Technologies to Streetbees