Accelerator Directory / Kerogen Capital (uk) Limited

Business Description

"Established in 2007, Kerogen Capital is an independent private equity fund manager specialising in the international oil and gas sector. Kerogen manages over $2 billion across multiple funds.
We currently manage Kerogen Energy Fund L.P., Kerogen Energy Fund II L.P. and related funds.

Kerogen’s diversified blue-chip investor base includes leading endowments, foundations, pension funds, insurance companies, fund of funds, international corporations and family offices.

Our team is based in Hong Kong and London, and comprises experienced professionals with investment, technical and operational expertise in the oil and gas industry.

INVESTMENTS (30.1.17):

ZENNOR PETROLEUM LTD
….private oil and gas company with a focus on the UK North Sea. …has a diversified portfolio of exploration, appraisal, development and production assets.
HURRICANE ENERGY PLC
…. UK-based oil and gas company with a specialist focus on hydrocarbon resources in naturally fractured basement reservoirs. … acreage is located on the UK Continental Shelf where the company has made two significant discoveries.
AJ LUCAS GROUP LIMITED
…. is a leading drilling services company in Australia. AJ Lucas holds a 45% interest in CUADRILLA RESOURCES HOLDINGS Limited, an early mover in the European shale gas industry with a portfolio of prospective acreage across the UK and continental Europe.
NEW AGE LIMITED
… is a private oil and gas company with a regional focus in Sub-Saharan Africa. … diversified portfolio of exploration, appraisal, development and production assets, including a number of world-class discoveries.
M12 INVESTMENT LIMITED
… is a co-investment with NewAge in its flagship Marine XII licence. ENI, the operator and joint venture partner
BURIED HILL ENERGY PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED
… is a privately-owned upstream oil and gas company with a world-class asset in the Caspian Sea − the Serdar oil field located in Block III offshore Turkmenistan.
TWINZA OIL LIMITED
…. is a privately-owned oil and gas company focused on the Australasia region. … majority owned and operated assets in Papua New Guinea and Australia.
HKN HOLDING LIMITED
… is a privately-owned holding company of HKN Energy, a subsidiary of US-based Hillwood International Energy. … operates the Sarsang block in Kurdistan "

Registered Address

6th Floor 6th Floor, 50 Pall Mall
London
SW1Y 5JH

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
DE FACTO 1860 LIMITED 2011-05-10 - 2011-05-31

Key Data

Company Number
07629141
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
7 years
Incorporated
May 10, 2011
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64303 - Activities of venture and development capital companies
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017