Company Directory / Superawesome Limited

Business Description

“The technology platform powering kids' digital media, reaching 300M+ kids each month across mobile, web and online video in the US, UK, Australia and APAC

SuperAwesome is headquartered in London and has offices in New York, LA, Singapore and Sydney.

SuperAwesome's technology powers the digital kids' ecosystem around the world. We make sure brand engagement with the youth market is safe, effective and entertaining. With the largest kids’ digital engagement platform in the world, we reach 300 million kids each month with 100% kid-safe, COPPA compliant brand experiences.

AwesomeAds: the ONLY advertising platform build specifically for the data-privacy requirements of the under-13 kids industry (certified, COPPA-compliant). AwesomeAds matches top kids brands with exciting and relevant content, delivering high performing brand campaigns to kids worldwide. As well as full COPPA-compliance, every campaign goes through our industry-standard content review procedure to ensure it is 100% kid-safe.

KWS (Kids Web Services): a set of tools to create safe kids content such as websites, apps and community features. Designed for brands, content owners and creators, KWS takes care of COPPA/EU compliance. Modules include parental verification, parent portal and kid-safe loyalty mechanics; you can focus on creating awesome content experiences for kids.

PopJam: the leading kid-safe social content platform used by brands including Nintendo, Puffin, Roald Dahl and many others as an under-13 alternative to adult social media platforms like Instagram and Facebook.

The SuperAwesome SAFE AD Watermark: Marketing laws and global advertising standards require kids ads to be disclosed and clearly distinguishable from other content. The SuperAwesome SAFE AD watermark acts as an industry guarantee that the ad is not only clearly disclosed but also 100% kid-safe. All ads served by our AwesomeAds platform are watermarked ensuring your campaigns benefit from the highest standard of digital safety for kids.”

22 Jul 2015 - raises $7 million in Series A round led by Twenty Ten Capital, with contributions from IBIS TMT, Sandbox & Co. and existing investor Hoxton Ventures (where founder Dylan Collins is also a Venture Partner). Parminder Basran of Twenty Ten Capital has joined the board.

Registered Address

8 Duncannon Street
London
WC2N 4JF

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BOX OF AWESOME LIMITED 2013-01-25 - 2013-05-21

Key Data

Company Number
08375013
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
6 years
Incorporated
January 25, 2013
Status
Active
Nature of Business
73120 - Media representation services
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018