Company Directory / Chesney's Limited

Business Description

"The UK's leading supplier of luxury fireplaces and wood burning stoves.

Chesney’s is internationally recognised as the leading luxury brand in its field and is the first port of call for architects, interior designers and private clients all over the world who are seeking the very best fireplaces, wood burning stoves and gas fires appliances.

Chesney’s was initially concerned with the restoration of antique fireplaces but a quantum leap was made in the early 90s with the move into the reproductions of period fireplace designs in stone, marble and iron.

Chesney’s was the first company to make authentic reproductions of fireplaces available at an affordable price and to develop a sophisticated bespoke service for both classical and contemporary fireplace designs.

The company is unique in the collaborations it has forged with historical bodies such as The Soane Museum and The Lutyens Foundation and the collections it has produced with leading designers such as Jasper Conran, Jane Churchill and Barbara Hulanicki.

Chesney’s has also developed an award winning range of wood burning stoves and energy efficient gas fires and is recognised as offering the widest product range within its industry. The company has diversified into architectural stonework and projects have been secured worldwide for specialist items such as cantilevered staircases and classical stone facades.

In addition to its own showrooms in London and New York, Chesney’s has a rapidly expanding trade sales arm and its products are now sold through over 200 authorised dealerships in the UK, Europe, Middle and Far East and North and South America. The company's products are to be found in the most prestigious residential and hospitality projects."

January 2017: has raised £2m from the Business Growth Fund to expand its product range and grow its presence in America and China. Richard Reynolds, Chairman, has invested alongside BGF.

Registered Address

194-196 Battersea Park Road
London
SW11 4ND

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
CHESNEY'S ANTIQUE FIREPLACE WAREHOUSE LIMITED 1998-06-19 - 2005-10-03
THE ANTIQUE FIREPLACE WAREHOUSE LIMITED 1995-05-24 - 1998-06-19
BUCKINGHAM ANTIQUES LIMITED 1977-07-26 - 1995-05-24

Key Data

Company Number
01322949
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
42 years
Incorporated
July 26, 1977
Status
Active
Nature of Business
47990 - Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Year End
December 27
Accounts Due
December 20, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017