Company Directory / Tropic Skincare Limited

Business Description

"As a vegan and cruelty free skincare company we believe in empowering beauty, and being pure, honest and effective in everything we do.

After appearing on BBC’s The Apprentice in 2011, Susan Ma is given the opportunity to present her passion and vision for natural and cruelty free skincare to Lord Alan Sugar. Impressed by the products, he spots a unique business opportunity and invests to become a 50/50 partner.

After a year of planning, Lord Sugar and Susan start their Social Selling Business Platform. Their mission is to empower people all over the country and provide them with the means to start their very own beauty business with Tropic, earning their dream salary on their own terms.

Tropic's amazing family continues to grow with 5,000 Ambassadors to date, and today celebrate over 70 stunning products in their range and more than £9 million being paid out in commissions to date. With 22 prestigious beauty awards – and counting – Susan can’t wait to see what the future holds and share the next stages of Tropic's story with beauty lovers all over the country."

Registered Address

Amshold House
Goldings Hill
Loughton
IG10 2RW

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
TROPIC SKIN CARE LIMITED 2011-12-01 - 2017-12-05
SUSMACO LIMITED 2011-11-09 - 2011-12-01

Key Data

Company Number
07840950
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
7 years
Incorporated
November 9, 2011
Status
Active
Nature of Business
32990 - Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2018