Company Directory / Genedrive Plc

Business Description

"The business was floated on the London AIM market in 2007, trading as Epistem Holdings Inc. With its historical founding in the provision of contract research services to Pharmaceutical and Biotech companies, the business was renamed genedrive plc in July 2016. The name reflects the new direction of the company targeting molecular diagnostic requirements at the point of need, with shareholder expectations being directed at the superior returns offered by the Genedrive® business model.
The company operates under three active Divisions.

Diagnostics
The Genedrive® system is positioned to offer lower cost, easy to use, point of need or clinic-based tests via a 'razor/razor blade' business model across an increasing range of applications. The instrument's development has been significantly de-risked through a range of varied applications and external independent validations.
Genedrive® is rapidly reconfigurable for specific assays and is suitable for use outside a traditional hospital setting. The system analyses nucleic acids from fresh or stored samples to provide rapid patient diagnostics.

Pharmacogenomics
The Epistem Pharmacogenomics Division specialises in providing gene expression and DNA genotyping information utilising knowledge developed working with epithelial stem cells and obtaining gene expression information from tiny amounts of starting material. The Pharmacogenomics Division has evolved to capitalise on this proprietary knowledge, providing innovative services and developing pioneering products. The Division provides GCLP accredited gene expression and genotype analysis for drug development and diagnostic programs. The unique combination of in-house expertise and proprietary knowledge ensures that the Division is a preferred partner of choice for pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies worldwide.

Contract Research Services
The Epistem Contract Research Services Division is committed to providing reliable, innovative and transferable pre-clinical models and services to support decision making throughout the drug discovery and development pipeline. Underpinned by world-renowned knowledge of epithelial stem cell biology, Contract Research Services provide comprehensive integrated service packages across key therapeutic areas. The Division continues to develop innovative and clinically relevant assays and models, collaborating with commercial partners, participating in grant applications and supporting government initiatives.

Registered Address

The Incubator Building
Grafton Street
Manchester
M13 9XX

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
EPISTEM HOLDINGS PLC 2007-02-15 - 2016-07-22

Key Data

Sector
4573 Biotechnology
Company Number
06108621
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
12 years
Incorporated
February 15, 2007
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72110 - Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2018