Company Directory / Hurricane Energy Plc

Business Description

"Hurricane is all about discovery and development of oil from fractured basement reservoirs. First priority: safety and care of the environment. Eashing and Aberdeen

Hurricane energy company was founded in 2005 by Dr Robert Trice with the help and encouragement of a private investor, in the belief that fractured basement reservoirs represent a significant untapped resource.

Beginning with just a few highly expert staff, Hurricane gradually established a team of specialists with the skills, experience and determination to locate and develop this resource potential. Through successful participation in a series of UK licensing rounds we have built a portfolio which includes third party verified Contingent Resources, ready to drill prospects and exploration leads.

In a short time Hurricane energy has achieved a great deal. During 2009 and 2010, the average size of oil discovery within the UK Continental Shelf was 20-23 million barrels. In the same period, Hurricane discovered around 200 million barrels, twice. This is not just our opinion - these figures are from our independently produced Competent Person's Report.

Currently we have 450 million barrels of 2C Contingent Resources on acreage we control 100%.

Since inception, Hurricane energy company has identified basement prospects, discovered oil and, most importantly, validated our model for basement exploration.

We are excited by the potential of what we have already found, and there is more to come."

Registered Address

Ground Floor The Wharf Abbey Mill Business Park
Lower Eashing
Godalming
GU7 2QN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
HURRICANE EXPLORATION PLC 2005-02-24 - 2013-04-17
HURRICANE EXPLORATION LIMITED 2004-12-22 - 2005-02-24
BLAKEDEW 531 LIMITED 2004-09-29 - 2004-12-22

Key Data

Company Number
05245689
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
13 years
Incorporated
September 29, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
06100 - Extraction of crude petroleum
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2018
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2016

Twitter Feed