Company Directory / Bango Plc

Business Description

Mobile payments company.

“Bango's payment platform is deployed with the world's leading app stores. …including Amazon, BlackBerry, Google, Samsung and Microsoft.

Formed in 1999, Bango was the pioneer of mobile internet payments, partnering with leading operators to launch 'charge to bill' services and opening-up mobile payments to early adopters and major content publishers.

By 2005, when Bango floated on AIM on the London Stock Exchange, Bango had a broad section of content providers using its direct-to-consumer billing platform.

…the smartphone revolution ….app stores emerged as a primary distribution channel. …two significant impacts on paid content which combined to transform Bango's business:

1. Users discovered that smartphones were good internet devices ..and great for consuming and paying for content of all types.
2. These smartphone platforms came with a pre-loaded content ecosystem.

Bango recognized its payments technology was as relevant to a global app store as to a global publisher. …focused its attention on the big smartphone platforms, and in 2010 struck a deal with RIM to provide billing for its BlackBerry App World store.

October 2012 ..its total reach for mobile payments exceeded one billion users. By end 2012, the first Google Play market to capitalize on Bango's state of the art billing was launched. 2013 … first integration with Microsoft's Windows Phone Store. In 2014 … Amazon Appstore and Samsung GALAXY Apps, as well as group-wide partnerships with leading MNO groups including Deutsche Telekom and Etisalat…

Bango's strength in optimizing billing for devices which are on or off the operator network is a unique element of the platform. As mobile payment activity increases, Bango builds an ever larger pool of ‘billable identities’, and all connected customers benefit from Bango’s ability to provide a frictionless payment experience to a rapidly increasing population of mobile users.

In 2015 Bango has launched Direct Carrier Billing into more than 140 mobile operator markets and holds more than 200 million billable mobile identities.

Shareholders (January 2017):
Liontrust Asset Management (16.93%)
Herald Investment Management (14.26%)
Odey Asset Management LLP (10.89%)
Mr Raymond Anderson (10.19%)
Mr Anil Malhotra (6.13%)
Hargreave Hale (5.06%)
Inflection Point Investments LLP (4.82%)
Mr Richard Sneller (4.69%)
Cavendish Asset Management (3.27%)"

Registered Address

5 Westbrook Centre
Milton Road
Cambridge
CB4 1YG

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BANGO LIMITED 2005-04-27 - 2005-06-17
LAW 2426 LIMITED 2005-03-08 - 2005-04-27

Key Data

Company Number
05386079
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
13 years
Incorporated
March 8, 2005
Status
Active
Nature of Business
61900 - Other telecommunications activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed