Company Directory / Hobbs Limited

Business Description

"Since our first shop opened in Hampstead, London in 1981, Hobbs has grown from a small yet sought-after shoe label to a global brand synonymous with the best of British design.

Season after season, each Hobbs collection embodies the multifaceted nature of our modern woman - we pride ourselves on crafting pieces that she loves to wear. Tailored to be feminine, you’ll find everyday polish alongside standout event dressing.

A very British affair…

Our in-house design team has been whipping up creations and spearheading affordable luxury in its central London atelier since the very beginning. Bearing all the hallmarks of high-end designer pieces, most Hobbs creations are realised here, from first sketch through to final garment.

… with a dash of Italian flair

Exquisite craftsmanship and pin-sharp attention to detail are intrinsic to the Hobbs brand, which is why our footwear collection is handmade in our very own, traditional factory in Italy. From the stitching of leathers to the boxing of the finished shoes, each pair is lovingly crafted here by dedicated artisans – an approach that makes Hobbs truly unique."

Registered Address

Milton Gate
60 Chiswell Street
London
EC1Y 4AG

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
PEACE & QUIET LIMITED 1991-02-01 - 1991-10-17
HOBBS LIMITED 1981-12-31 - 1991-02-01
LISTBROOK LIMITED 1981-07-31 - 1981-12-31

Key Data

Company Number
01577740
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
37 years
Incorporated
July 31, 1981
Status
Active
Nature of Business
47710 - Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018