Company Directory / 07446749 Ltd

Business Description

Blippar lets users “blipp” objects they see and call up information. Mitra said the app could recognise 65% of “everything in the world”. Advertisers see the potential of using the technology to promote brands.

We specialise in Augmented Reality (AR) and Computer Vision, the field within AI that understands sight. Harnessing these technologies allows us to bridge the physical and the digital, pushing the boundaries of visual search and user experience.

All our products are built around two core technologies:

AUGMENTED REALITY
AR enhances (or augments) what we see by overlaying digital content onto the real world. It’s becoming an integral part of the technology landscape, set to disrupt every industry. Right now, it already enhances how we live, work, play, socialise and shop.

COMPUTER VISION
This is our industry leading recognition engine. It gives camera lenses intelligence, allowing them to contextually recognise what’s in front of them. By plugging in one of our computer vision APIs, your lenses can recognise what it sees.

Blippar is the first visual discovery browser using augmented reality, artificial intelligence and computer vision technology to give you more from the world you see. We reveal the magic beneath the surface of everyday objects. If you’re curious about something, simply blipp it to discover useful and entertaining content on your mobile device.

Ambarish Mitra and Omar Tayeb came up for the idea of Blippar after sharing a joke about the Queen coming to life out of a £20 note. A few days later, Tayeb had created a working prototype and after the two joined forces with Steve Spencer and Jess Butcher, Blippar was born! We quickly expanded to New York in our first year and we now have 11 offices around the globe with more to come!

Blippar is transforming the way people connect with the world, with brands, and with each other. Soon the whole world will be blippable, from cars to kiwis, and buildings to brands. Our goals are unabashedly bold: to create an intuitive new behavior bridging the physical and digital worlds.

Blippar is a privately owned company. We are backed by Qualcomm Ventures and Lansdowne Partners."

Registered Address

26-28 Bedford Row
London
WC1R 4HE

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BLIPPAR.COM LTD 2010-11-22 - 2019-05-25

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
07446749
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
8 years
Incorporated
November 22, 2010
Status
Administration
Nature of Business
62090 - Other information technology service activities
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2017

News Feed

Related