Company Directory / Weswap.com Limited

Business Description

"The clever new way to exchange currency by swapping with other travellers. WeSwap is the people's currency exchange. Our mission is to help travellers everywhere swap and manage currency in the cheapest, fairest and most transparent way possible

WeSwap was founded in 2011 and fully launched in 2015. We now have members in 10 countries and support swaps into 18 currencies – and counting! We let travellers around the world swap currency with each other with no hidden costs, so that everyone gets the fairest rate and has more to spend on the important things on holiday. Sangria. Bike rides. Emergency sun cream.

We simply swap your currency direct with other travellers. No fake exchange rates, hidden fees or shocks when you get home. Ready? Let’s go

LOAD. Each WeSwapper gets a WeSwap card. Load it up securely with ££ using your debit card or online account.

SWAP. Choose which currency you need. We take care of swapping your money with fellow travellers. Everyone gets the fairest rate.

SPEND & ENJOY. Your card now holds a new currency. Use your card worldwide, everywhere MasterCard® is welcome.

JARED JESNER, FOUNDER AND CEO
My background started in currency trading at JP Morgan and Dresdner Kleinwort, where I saw first-hand the rates banks achieved. Then I was selected for a fast track programme at Royal Dutch Shell, where I led technology strategy and project delivery across the world, with a strong focus on payments. "

Registered Address

6 Spectrum House
32-34 Gordon House Road
London
NW5 1LP

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
WESWAPNOW.COM LIMITED 2010-09-09 - 2011-03-03
DELIVERYHUB LIMITED 2010-03-15 - 2010-09-09

Key Data

Company Number
07189664
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
10 years
Incorporated
March 15, 2010
Status
Active
Nature of Business
63990 - Other information service activities n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018