Company Directory / Zopa Limited

Business Description

"Simple loans, smart investments. We directly match people looking for a personal loan with people looking to invest. Shaping the future of finance since 2005.

More than a decade ago our founders saw a simple problem; people borrowing money were being charged high rates and those able to invest money were getting low returns. Everyone was losing out.

Our founders wanted to change this and knew that by matching borrowers and lenders directly, both would be better off. Their goal was, and still is, to make money simple and fair.

A loan should be there to help you, not hold you back.

So far, we’ve helped 233,000 people buy new cars, improve their homes, or take control of their finances.
An investment should be rewarding, but also ethical.

Our investors have lent over £1.94 billion directly to UK consumers since 2005.
Fair rates, managed risks, and better rewards.

That's how we're shaping the future of finance."

Registered Address

1st Floor Cottons Centre
47-49 Tooley Street
London
SE1 2QG

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
RIALTO EXCHANGE LIMITED 2004-09-27 - 2005-01-17
WCPHD1 LIMITED 2004-08-04 - 2004-09-27

Key Data

Company Number
05197592
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
15 years
Incorporated
August 4, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64929 - Other credit granting n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018