Company Directory / Leon Restaurants Limited

Business Description

"LEON was set up in 2004 by John Vincent, Henry Dimbleby and chef Allegra McEvedy to make it easier for everyone to eat well. There are currently 41 stores, with plans to open many more across the world; the founders continue to try to bring the best food to the most people.

In 2013 John and Henry produced the School Food Plan, which was one of the biggest shake-ups of school food for a generation. It has overseen, among other changes, the introduction of cookery lessons for all children up to the age of 14, universal free school meals for infants, and new standards for the food served to children in schools. John and Henry were both awarded an MBE in 2015 for services to school food.

John took over day to day running of LEON as CEO in 2014. He formerly wrote a column for the Metro newspaper and has also co-authored three of the LEON cookbooks. The business was named after John’s dad, and the sunshine that radiates from every LEON team member can be traced back to his mum, who John says inspires him every day with her positivity. You’ll find family photos in every LEON, on our website and in the LEON cook books.

Henry started his career as a commis chef with Michelin-starred chef Bruno Loubet. Finding he was too messy to survive in a professional kitchen, he joined The Daily Telegraph as a gossip columnist, and from there moved to Bain & Company, a management consultancy firm, where he met John. They bonded over a dislike of pre-made sandwiches served from neon-lit chiller cabinets.

Outside Leon, Henry co-founded the not-for-profit Sustainable Restaurant Association. He has written for the Guardian, the Telegraph, the Sun and the Times, and is a regular panellist on BBC R4’s Kitchen Cabinet. Most recently Henry co-founded London Union, owners of Street Feast, which turns disused and derelict corners of the capital into buzzing street food night markets. London Union is planning to open the world’s greatest food market in central London.

Described by The Independent as “a caterer with a conscience”, Allegra McEvedy has been cooking professionally for over 20 years. Allegra has worked extensively as a broadcaster, appearing on BBC, Channel 4 and Good Food Channel and has also written six beautiful cook books.

In 2008, Allegra was awarded an MBE for services to the hospitality industry, with the citation of promoting healthier eating and ethical sourcing in the UK."

Registered Address

27 Copperfield Street
London
SE1 0EN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
SEASON RESTAURANTS LIMITED 2004-01-19 - 2007-04-13

Key Data

Company Number
05018441
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
15 years
Incorporated
January 19, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
56101 - Licensed restaurants
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 30, 2018