Company Directory / Patisserie Holdings Plc

Business Description

"...leading UK branded café and casual dining group offering cakes, pastries, snacks, meals and hot and cold drinks from over 180 stores and Flour Power City Bakery in the UK. ...operates under five differentiated brands – Patisserie Valerie, Druckers – Vienna Patisserie, Philpotts, Baker & Spice and Flour Power City.

The Company operates a vertically integrated business model, with all products made in-house at seven bakeries and delivered fresh daily. Products are sold primarily through stores and also a growing online channel.

....executive management team, led by Luke Johnson (Executive Chairman), Paul May (Chief Executive Officer) and Chris Marsh (Finance Director), .... consistent growth from 8 stores in 2006 to more than 180 today. The first Patisserie Valerie café was opened on Frith Street in London’s Soho district in 1926 by Belgian-born Madame Valerie, whose vision was to introduce continental patisserie products to the UK. During WW2, the Frith Street premises were destroyed by bombing and Madame Valerie subsequently re-established a new Patisserie Valerie café nearby on Old Compton Street, where her legacy continues to this day.

Risk Capital Partners, the London-based private equity firm, co-founded in 2001 by Luke Johnson and Ben Redmond, backed the acquisition of Patisserie Valerie in 2006. ...subsequently acquired Druckers - Vienna Patisserie 2007, Baker & Spice 2009, Flour Power City Bakery 2013 & Philpotts 2014.

...results year ended 30 September 2016:
• Tenth consecutive year of revenue growth: up 13.3% to £104.1m (2015: £91.9m)
• Gross profit of £81.3m up by 14.5% (2015: £71.0m)
• 21 new stores opened in the year all funded from operating cash flows including flagship stores in Belfast, Birmingham Resorts World and London Oxford Street
• 184 stores at end of year (2015:166)
• Six new stores opened since the year end..."

Listing/Admission to trading - 19 May 2014. Market - AIM. FTSE sub-sector - Restaurants & Bars.

Significant shareholders:
• Luke Oliver Johnson: 38.52%
• BLACKROCK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT: 7.25%
• OCTOPUS INVESTMENTS: 6.26%
• SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT: 3.03%
• Paul Edward May: 4.54%
• HARGREAVES HALE: 3.71%

Key Fundamentals 30-Sep-13 30-Sep-14 30-Sep-15 30-Sep-16
Revenue (£ m) 60.11 76.64 91.92 104.14
Pre-Tax (£ m) 8.23 10.41 14.56 17.20

The percentage of securities not in public hands at admission was 51.6%.

Registered Address

1 St Peters Square
Manchester
M2 3AE

Previous Names

NamePeriod
PATISSERIE HOLDINGS LIMITED 2014-04-25 - 2014-05-13
OVAL (2274) LIMITED 2014-03-27 - 2014-04-25

Key Data

Sector
5757 Restaurants & Bars
Company Number
08963601
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
March 27, 2014
Status
Liquidation
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
September 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
September 30, 2017