Company Directory / Brightside Group Limited

Business Description

"Brightside Group is a top 20 UK insurance broker that delivers car, home and business insurance to our customers across the UK. Our brands include Brightside (for Brightside Car and Van), One Insurance, CVD (Commercial Vehicle Direct), eCar and eBike. The group also owns a number of specialist brands, including IQED (medical reporting), Quote Exchange (Fintech), and ProSport, a specialist insurer for sports people.
Our insurance products are distributed through our own brands and also through affinity partners.
Our long-term aim is to become a top 10 UK broker, and we will achieve this by combining new technology with our customer-focused people and culture to offer our customers an unrivalled service with great products at a fair price.
Headquartered in Aust, Bristol, but with offices in Southampton, Torquay and Cardiff, Brightside has strong roots in the South West. We are proud to sponsor Gloucestershire County Cricket Club.

In 2001 Commercial Vehicle Direct Insurance Services Limited (CVD) was founded to provide motor insurance for small businesses. We continued to grow, adding more products and services to the Group Direct portfolio. In 2008, the company was listed on AIM through the reverse acquisition of Brightside Group.

Since the AIM listing Brightside has grown both organically and through acquisitions, helping to broaden our offering across the industry. In 2005 we added eBike to our portfolio and in 2010 eCar followed, utilising online channels to sell personal motor insurance policies. We have since moved into the aggregator technology sector with the acquisition of Quote Exchange in 2011.

By 2012, Brightside’s revenue reached £91.2 million with over 465,000 policies sold and in 2014 Brightside was recognised as the UK’s 18th largest broker by the Insurance Times. In July 2014 Brightside was bought by Funds advised by AnaCap Financial Partners LLP, the specialist European financial services private equity firm, providing strong financial backing for the Group’s ambitious growth plans for 2015 and beyond.

18 August 2016
Brightside Group 2015 full year results
 Group posts £7m EBITDA for 2015
 Group revenues of £59.4m includes £34.4m insurance trading revenue
Group revenues fell 15% to £59.4m (2014: £69.5m), while broking revenue was £34.4m (2014: £39.9m). Brightside sold over 250,000 insurance policies (circa 50,000 fewer than 2014)."

Registered Address

Brightside Park Severn Bridge
Aust
Bristol
BS35 4BL

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BRIGHTSIDE GROUP PLC 2006-11-21 - 2014-07-28
BRIGHTSIDE HOLDINGS PLC 2006-09-20 - 2006-11-21

Key Data

Company Number
05941335
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
13 years
Incorporated
September 20, 2006
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64205 - Activities of financial services holding companies
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018