Accelerator Directory / Risk Capital Partners Llp

Business Description

"A passion for working with entrepreneurs
Risk Capital Partners was founded in 2001 by Luke Johnson and Ben Redmond, and remains an independent firm owned by its partners.
Our focus is working with entrepreneurs with ambition and helping them to achieve transformational growth through acquisitions, roll-out programmes and bold organic growth strategies.
We look to invest £3 to £10 million of equity in established, profitable companies based in the UK. Our flexible and open-minded approach to investing means that we will consider most industry sectors, though we have been most successful in the consumer, leisure and retail sub sectors.
We are not governed by rules and do not have to report to external committees – if we like your story, we will invest.
We invest solely our own money in each transaction – so we have a real alignment of interest with our management partners / founder shareholders. We take minority or majority stakes depending on the situation and are equally comfortable with either structure.
We look to challenge the status quo with our own experience of investing across more than 30 companies, support management through their growing pains, and contribute to the strategic success of each business.


CURRENT PORTFOLIO (January 2017)

THE PIER GROUP PLC
SMALL BATCH COFFEE
ZOGGS
PATISSERIE HOLDINGS
THE LAINE PUB COMPANY
MAJESTIC BINGO LIMITED
NEILSON ACTIVE HOLIDAYS
EGO RESTAURANTS LTD
GRAND UNION COMPANY LTD
BREAD HOLDINGS
THE DRAFT HOUSE
THE GENUINE DINING CO.
FENG SUSHI LIMITED"

Registered Address

31 North Row
London
W1K 6DA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
RISK CAPITAL LLP 2006-08-30 - 2008-05-20

Key Data

Company Number
OC322005
Type
Limited Liability Partnership
Company Age
13 years
Incorporated
August 30, 2006
Status
Active
Nature of Business
Year End
October 30
Accounts Due
July 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
October 30, 2018

News Feed

Related

MARKET: Accelerators to Big Data

COMPANIES: Doodlemaths to Joules

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

COMPANIES: Everyman to Pressure Technologies

MARKET: Cyber Security to AI

MARKET: M&A to ScaleUp

MARKET: Spin-outs to Science Parks

COMPANIES: Orchard Pig to Heaven Skincare

MARKET: Drones to Deep Tech

COMPANIES: Luceco to WorldRemit

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

MARKET: Bad Advice to UK Disruptors

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

MARKET: accelerators in start-up cities

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

MARKET: Northern Tech to Reshoring

COMPANIES: Global Gene Corp to pureLiFi

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

CoInvestor expands advisory board

COMPANIES: 77 Diamonds to Mercia Technologies

MARKET: Foreign Investors to Data Centres

COMPANIES: GoCardless to OneWeb

COMPANIES: Musclefood to Ottolenghi

MARKET: Blockchain to Chinese Investors

MARKET: Startup Successes to Tech Nation

COMPANIES:  ATG to Brainlabs

COMPANIES: Agriprotein to Push Doctor

COMPANIES: Fulham Shore to Produmax

COMPANIES: Autins to TrialReach

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

COMPANIES: Riverford Organic to Pashley

COMPANIES: Pack’d to Tapi

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

COMPANIES: Crowdcube to Laser Quantum

COMPANIES: Hectare Agritech to WorldFirst

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

COMPANIES: Cytora to KK Fine Foods

MARKET: Private Capital Markets to Care Deficit

COMPANIES: Aedas to Satellite Solutions

MARKET: Gazelles to Industrial Internet

MARKET: Green power to Nanobots

COMPANIES: Astus to Time Out

COMPANIES: Blue Prism to Realeyes

COMPANIES: Atom Bank to Propercorn

COMPANIES: Gail’s to DC Thomson

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

COMPANIES: Adnams to Clyde Space

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

GROWTH stories: babies + chocolate

COMPANIES: 31Dover.com to Monese

COMPANIES: Haydale to TOG

COMPANIES: SRT Marine to TrakM8

ELITE programme: 100 UK companies, 17 new

COMPANIES: Corbin & King to RateSetter

COMPANIES: Earth-i to Zopa

COMPANIES: Owlstone to Previse

COMPANIES: Mumsnet to Technetix

i/v - Harvie & Hudson: heritage business flies again

COMPANIES: Connexin to Milk VFX

COMPANIES: Roli to Ten Group

Chief Financial Officer at Monzo

COMPANIES: from Hallmarq Veterinary to Zigzag

COMPANIES: LBX to Forest Holidays

i/v – Rainbird: going global with AI

Financial Controller / TravelNest / Edinburgh

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

MARKET: Cash Burn to Workspace

Tech for Britain 7 June 2018

COMPANIES: Apta Biosciences to Veetee Rice

COMPANIES: Demand Logic to Pinewood Group

COMPANIES: Jojo Maman Bébé to Oakley Capital