Accelerator Directory / Oxford Sciences Innovation Plc

Business Description

Oxford university start-up fund £580m fund — the biggest of its kind in the UK. Run in partnership with the university’s technology transfer arm, ISIS INNOVATION, it helps entrepreneurs and academics, who often have little or no business experience, with cash and expertise.

OSI is chaired by David Norwood, the founder of IP Group; Alex Snow of Lansdowne,deputy chairman; current boss of IP, Alan Aubrey, is a non-executive director.

Investors include: £940m listed commercialisation company IP Group (which invests mainly in Oxford spin-outs), Lansdowne Partners and Woodford Investment Management. Google Ventures is understood also to have taken a stake. Asian investors, including large tech companies who wished to remain anonymous, and sovereign wealth funds, such as Singapore’s Temasek and Oman Investment Fund.

The fund has backed approximately 20 start-ups spun out from the university’s labs, including Oxford Nanoimaging, Vaccitech, OxStem, EvOx and Oxford Flow.

Equity stake: OSI typically receives 50% of Oxford’s share in any new company for a period of 15 years. In return, the university receives an “undilutable” 5% holding in OSI.

Registered Address

King Charles House
Park End Street
Oxford
OX1 1JD

Previous Names

NamePeriod
OXFORD SCIENCES PLC 2014-06-19 - 2015-03-17

Key Data

Company Number
09093331
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
4 years
Incorporated
June 19, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64303 - Activities of venture and development capital companies
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Related

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

COMPANIES: BrewDog to Oxford Nanopore

MARKET: Green power to Nanobots

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

MARKET: Drones to Deep Tech

MARKET: Gazelles to Industrial Internet

MARKET: accelerators in start-up cities

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

COMPANIES: Allergy Therapeutics to Riviera Travel

COMPANIES: Immunocore to MoreySmith

COMPANIES: Connexin to Milk VFX

COMPANIES: Giraffe to Xupes

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

COMPANIES: Imperial Innovations to Yoyo

Fast Track 100 company league table 1999

Tech Track 100 company league table 2012

COMPANIES: Alfa to Tokamak Energy

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2015

Tech Track 100 company league table 2001

Tech Track 100 company league table 2008

Fast Track 100 company league table 2003

Tech Track 100 company league table 2013

COMPANIES: Blue Prism to Realeyes

COMPANIES: Animal Dynamics to SA Brain

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2014

CoInvestor expands advisory board

Tech Track 100 company league table 2002

Tech Track 100 company league table 2005

Tech Track 100 company league table 2006

Tech Track 100 company league table 2014

Fast Track 100 company league table 1998

Fast Track 100 company league table 2002

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

MARKET: Spin-outs to Science Parks

L-Z: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

COMPANIES: Drayson Technologies to Footasylum

MARKETPLACE: media stories 2015-18

Fast Track 100 company league table 2000

Fast Track 100 company league table 2001

Fast Track 100 company league table 2007

Fast Track 100 company league table 2011

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

Zopa founder joins MarketInvoice

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

COMPANIES: Itsu to Cambridge Innovation Capital

COMPANIES: Atomico to Doctify

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

COMPANIES: Cass Art to Zytronic

COMPANIES: Audley Travel to True Capital

COMPANIES: A Suit That Fits to Blackcircles

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

COMPANIES: Genedrive to Leon

Fast Track 100 company league table 2014

COMPANIES: Global Gene Corp to pureLiFi

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

COMPANIES: Mamas & Papas to Straightline Aviation

COMPANIES: Gail’s to DC Thomson

COMPANIES: Improbable to Ve Interactive

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

Fast Track 100 company league table 2012

Fast Track 100 company league table 2013

Fast Track 100 company league table 2005

Fast Track 100 company league table 2010

Fast Track 100 company league table 2008

Fast Track 100 company league table 2006

Fast Track 100 company league table 2015

Fast Track 100 company league table 2004

Fast Track 100 company league table 1997

Tech Track 100 company league table 2015

Tech Track 100 company league table 2010

Tech Track 100 company league table 2009

Tech Track 100 company league table 2007

COMPANIES: CityFibre to WorldRemit

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

COMPANIES: Numis to Paperchase

MARKET: Craft Beer to GDPR

COMPANIES: Corbin & King to RateSetter

COMPANIES: Musto to The Works

COMPANIES: Earth-i to Zopa

COMPANIES: Property.Works to Treatt

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2013

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

COMPANIES: Owlstone to Previse

LIST: Company members of the Employee Ownership Association

COMPANIES: Mowgli to Hyperloop

COMPANIES:  ATG to Brainlabs

CITYZONE: The Accelerators - speakers & sponsors

MARKET: Startup Successes to Tech Nation

COMPANIES: Dialight to Mintec

COMPANIES: Mixcloud to Upscale

COMPANIES: Codemasters to The Restory

COMPANIES: Agriprotein to Push Doctor

COMPANIES: Apta Biosciences to Veetee Rice

COMPANIES: Metrasens to Otaq

COMPANIES: Fulham Shore to Produmax

COMPANIES: Oxford Sciences Innovation to Wimbledon

COMPANIES: Orchard Pig to Heaven Skincare

Tech Track 100 company league table 2003