Company Directory / Carluccio's Limited

Business Description

Italian restaurant chain founded in 1999 with the first "Carluccio's Caffè" - an Italian restaurant with integrated food shop - was opened in Market Place, London. The original Carluccio's was opened by Antonio Carluccio and his then wife in 1991 and expanded in 1994 to a wholesale business.
The chain expanded across the UK. And in 2005, Carluccio's listed on the Alternative Investment Market. In 2010 the company was taken over by the Landmark Group, Dubai, valuing Carluccio's at £90m.
Today, Carluccio's operates from over 95 UK locations and with franchises over three territories:
1. Ireland, with two locations in Dublin;
2. Six Middle Eastern countries, including three locations in Dubai;
3. Alexandria in Virginia, United States.
UK turnover increased by 7.4% to £137.8m for the year ended September 2015. EBITDA increased 7.2% to £15.3m, up from £14.3m in 2014.

Registered Address

35 Rose Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2E 9EB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
CARLUCCIO'S PLC 2005-12-05 - 2010-12-17
CARLUCCIO'S LIMITED 1990-01-11 - 2005-12-05
CARLUCCIO ENTERPRISES LIMITED 1986-03-19 - 1990-01-11

Key Data

Company Number
02001576
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
32 years
Incorporated
March 19, 1986
Status
Voluntary-arrangement
Nature of Business
46380 - Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
Year End
September 30
Accounts Due
June 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
September 24, 2017

Twitter Feed