Company Directory / Octopus Energy Limited

Business Description

Energy supplier. "The Octopus mission began in 2011 when we built our first solar generation plant. Since then, we’ve gone on to build 154 solar farms in the UK, not to mention another 66 projects in France.

Octopus is the UK’s largest investor in solar farms

In fact, the farms we’ve funded generate 40% of all the UK’s large scale solar – enough to power over a quarter of a million homes (when the sun shines!)

We’ve also invested in:

Wind generation
Anaerobic digestion plants, which use the natural breakdown of plant waste to make electricity.
"Rapid response" gas generation, which is crucial to balance supply when there’s no wind and sun. Making sure the lights are always on.
This is how we are simultaneously building the future of energy, while making sure today’s infrastructure keeps on turning.

A true green tariff

The Super Green Octopus Tariff offers 100% renewable electricity, and full carbon offsets for gas. This means that from an energy point of view your home is carbon neutral – leaving no footprint on the planet.

We believe buying energy should be as simple as buying cornflakes

So we’re doing away with locked in contracts with onerous terms. We’re bringing in clearer, simpler pricing, with bills that actually make sense. We’re using technology to create a leaner business model, one without all notorious bureaucracy the industry is known for. And we’re using it all to put the control into your hands – doing away with long calls to call centres and letters piling up in mailboxes."

Registered Address

6th Floor 33 Holborn
London
EC1N 2HT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
MERCURY ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED 2014-10-14 - 2015-08-21

Key Data

Company Number
09263424
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
October 14, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
35140 - Trade of electricity
Year End
April 30
Accounts Due
January 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
April 30, 2018