Company Directory / Active Energy Group Plc

Business Description

An international vertically-integrated forestry management, timber processing and renewable energy business

Active Energy Group Plc (AIM: AEG.L) is a London Stock Exchange-listed firm, operating internationally across the entire timber supply chain - from forest to factory and fuel.

Our vertically-integrated business units provide timberland development services for forestry owners, industrial wood fibre for MDF manufacturers, and second-generation Biomass coal replacement fuels for industrial power generators.

Headquartered in the United Kingdom, we’re a fast-expanding business that has experienced exceptional growth - as well as diversification into complementary industry sectors - since the current executive team assumed responsibility for the company and developed an innovative forward-looking strategy in mid-2012.

From our original business in Ukraine, which has grown to be the largest exporter of processed wood products in the country, we now operate in Canada, the United Kingdom and the United States of America, providing products and services to international blue-chip customers across a range of industries - from timberland owners to MDF manufacturing firms and power generation utilities.

Our three operating divisions, which operate independently under the direction of expert management personnel, work together to optimise resources and opportunities, to maximise efficiencies and ROI, and to deliver lasting value to all stakeholders:

AEG TimberLands: Forestry Asset Management and Development
AEG WoodFibre: Industrial Wood Fibre for Medium-Density Fibreboard (MDF) Manufacturing
AEG CoalSwitch: Advanced Biomass Coal Replacement Fuels and Fuel Processing Systems

Respect for the environment - through careful stewardship of natural resources, optimisation of manufacturing and logistics operations, and investment in innovative carbon-neutral technologies - is core to our overall business strategy.

Registered Address

27/28 Eastcastle Street
London
W1W 8DH

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
CINPART PLC 2007-06-29 - 2010-07-30
BUCKLAND GROUP PLC 2002-08-28 - 2007-06-29
BUCKLAND INVESTMENTS PLC 1997-09-15 - 2002-08-28
DISTANT BROOK PLC 1996-01-19 - 1997-09-15

Key Data

Company Number
03148295
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
24 years
Incorporated
January 19, 1996
Status
Active
Nature of Business
74990 - Non-trading company non trading
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018

News Feed

Related

Tech Track 100 company league tables 2001 - 2018

COMPANIES: Improbable to Ve Interactive

Wales Fast Growth 50 - listings 1999-2017

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

MARKET: Cash Burn to Workspace

Eve Sleep recruits CEO + NED

FT1000: UK & Irish companies 2017

MARKET: Accelerators to Big Data

COMPANIES: Café Football to Rapha

Folk2Folk appoints new CEO

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

MARKET: Drones to Deep Tech

COMPANIES: Boohoo.com to Zaoui & Co

COMPANIES: Lanchester Wine to LoopMe

MARKET: Private Capital Markets to Care Deficit

Kick-Start your export success, London

COMPANIES: Doodlemaths to Joules

MARKET: Spin-outs to Science Parks

MARKET: M&A to ScaleUp

L-Z: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

A-K: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

i/v – Naked Element: crunching complexity

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

MARKET: start-ups to global innovation

MARKET: Foreign Investors to Data Centres

MARKET: Green power to Nanobots

COMPANIES: Farewill to Rock Up

COMPANIES: Brickability to Sphere

COMPANIES: GoCardless to OneWeb

The newspaper business: pop-ups

COMPANIES: Ambitious Énergie to Pipers Crisps

COMPANIES: Astus to Time Out

COMPANIES: Bonds Foundry to Sweaty Betty

COMPANIES: 77 Diamonds to Mercia Technologies

COMPANIES: Grind & Co to Go Outdoors

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

Business for sale – Project Educate / Recruitment / £9m revenues

COMPANIES: Genedrive to Leon

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: Framestore to Tandem Bank

COMPANIES: Rockstar North to Vitec

COMPANIES: Bloomsbury Publishing to Pocket Living

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

COMPANIES: FinnCap to Florence

COMPANIES: Dialight to Mintec

ELITE programme: 100 UK companies, 17 new

COMPANIES: Gear4music to Starleaf

COMPANIES: Earth-i to Zopa

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

Unruly board changes; seeks new CEO

COMPANIES: Connexin to Milk VFX

COMPANIES: SRT Marine to TrakM8

i/v – Rainbird: going global with AI

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Mixcloud to Upscale

COMPANIES: Itsu to Cambridge Innovation Capital

MyHomeGroup appoints 1st CTO

COMPANIES: Brompton to What3Words

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

COMPANIES: Atomico to Doctify

MARKET: Bioelectronics to Chinese Investment

GROWTH stories: AI + shirts

WANTED: UK Outdoor and Sports brands

COMPANIES: Space NK to Feelunique

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

COMPANIES: ROC Technologies to Streetbees