Company Directory / Phaidon Press Limited

Business Description

"Premier global publisher of the creative arts, producing books on art, photography, design, architecture, fashion, food, travel and illustrated children’s books.

Phaidon is the premier global publisher of the creative arts with over 1,500 titles in print. We work with the world's most influential artists, chefs, writers and thinkers to produce innovative books on art, photography, design, architecture, fashion, food and travel, and illustrated books for children. Phaidon is headquartered in London and New York City."

Oct 2012. The billionaire financier Leon Black, chief executive of the private equity giant Apollo Global Management, announced the acquisition of Phaidon Press from British businessman Richard Schlagman, for an undisclosed amount. He acquired the publisher as a personal investment.

Registered Address

Regents Wharf
All Saints Street
London
N1 9PA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BRINWARD ENTERPRISES LIMITED 1990-07-26 - 1990-11-19

Key Data

Company Number
02525791
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
29 years
Incorporated
July 26, 1990
Status
Active
Nature of Business
58110 - Book publishing
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2018