Company Directory / Breathing Buildings Limited

Business Description

University of Cambridge Cambridge Enterprise Limited

"Breathing Buildings is the UK’s leading provider of controlled hybrid ventilation systems – ones which use natural ventilation when possible, but have low energy fans to provide draught mitigation in winter and boost ventilation in summer.

Our range of patented e-stack® and NVHR® products have fundamentally changed how the UK construction industry thinks about low-energy ventilation.

Founded in 2006 with the goal of bringing the newly-developed mixing ventilation concept to the wider market, Breathing Buildings has grown from strength to strength.

Breathing Buildings was formed in 2006 following the development of the proprietary e-stack mixing ventilation system, as part of a major research programme at CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY and MIT, funded by BP. The technology was filed for patent by the University of Cambridge, and Breathing Buildings has exclusive rights to this IP. Since then, we have changed the world of ventilation. The company is now the UK’s leading provider of controlled hybrid and natural ventilation systems.

Our consulting engineers work with the design team to discuss the different ventilation options and provide in-depth analysis to ensure our buildings do not overheat. We are the only company in the industry who can provide the whole range of tools to model ventilation in buildings; dynamic thermal modelling, computational fluid dynamics, water-bath modelling, zonal modelling, analytical modelling, and bespoke energy modelling.

We have an ongoing program of product development and our links with the University of Cambridge are very strong. The Breathing Buildings team contributes to the teaching at the university and research into hybrid and natural ventilation.

Breathing Buildings joins Volution Group. 19 Dec 16

Volution Group plc. is a leading supplier of ventilation products to the residential and commercial construction markets, and the acquisition of Breathing Buildings is in line with its growth strategy. Breathing Buildings will be part of Volution’s Ventilation Group division in the UK where it will widen the capability especially in the new build commercial market."

Registered Address

C/O Volution Group Plc
Fleming Way
Crawley
RH10 9YX

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
E-STACK LTD 2006-01-16 - 2010-01-05

Key Data

Company Number
05676785
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
13 years
Incorporated
January 16, 2006
Status
Active
Nature of Business
28250 - Manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment
Year End
July 31
Accounts Due
April 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
July 31, 2018