Accelerator Directory / Octopus Ventures Limited

Business Description

"We are a multi stage European venture capital investor based in London and New York, seeking unusually talented entrepreneurs intent on building big businesses.

Octopus Ventures is part of Octopus Investments Limited.

We’ve given many companies funding when they’re starting out, and watched some of these companies grow, and grow, and grow. Down the years, we’ve backed some of the brightest smaller companies out there. Names you might recognise, such as Zoopla Property Group, UK travel company Secret Escapes and SwiftKey – the mobile phone app bought by Microsoft in February 2016.

We also invest in more established smaller companies, like supply-chain specialist SCM World, automotive firm Clifford Thames and healthcare business HST. For more, meet the Intermediate Capital team.

We’re big believers in the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) too, which is home to more mature smaller companies that typically are already worth hundreds of millions of pounds. Some of our larger investments include CVS Group plc, GB Group plc, Abcam plc and Young & Co’s Brewery plc.


At Octopus, we focus on identifying unusually talented entrepreneurs. In recent years, we have been fortunate to back the founding teams of over 50 companies operating across many sectors. We can invest from £250,000 to £25 million in a first round of funding, and we may look to follow in subsequent rounds. We are proud to be known as one of the most entrepreneur-friendly investors in Europe, and a significant part of our portfolio consists of referrals from teams we have already invested in or serial entrepreneurs whom we have previously backed.

PORTFOLIO (19.1.17)

Adbrain
Affectv
Aframe
Amplience
Antidote
Artesian
Behaviosec
Big Health
Bought by Many
Bowman
BridgeU
Calastone
Chronext
Conversocial
Currency Fair
Ecrebo
Elliptic
e-Therapeutics
Eve Matresses
Faction
Graze
Hubbub
IOVOX
Kabbee
Metrasens
Michelson
Mi-Pay
MIRACL
myTomorrows
Origami
Outfittery
Permutive
Phasor Solutions
Property Partner
Secret Escapes
SeedCamp
Segura
Semafone
Smartkem
Sofar Sounds
Stratajet
StreetBees
Surrey Nanosystems
Swoon Editions
Tails.com
Trafi
Trouva
UltraSoC
UniPlaces
WaveOptics
Zynstra "

Registered Address

6th Floor, 33. Holborn
London
EC1N 2HT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
KATALYST VENTURES LIMITED 2000-02-22 - 2007-09-04
K@TALYST LIMITED 1999-11-08 - 2000-02-22
COGFEATHERWEIGHT LIMITED 1999-09-16 - 1999-11-08

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
03843058
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
19 years
Incorporated
September 16, 1999
Status
Active
Nature of Business
66190 - Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation n.e.c.
Year End
April 30
Accounts Due
January 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
April 30, 2018

Twitter Feed