Accelerator Directory / Chord Capital Limited

Business Description

" Chord Capital is an independent venture investor, owned by its partners John Townsend and David Farmer. It is based in Cambridge and London. Chord Capital is a highly focused developer of selected post development-stage businesses seeking to commercialise their products. We emphasise manufacture, scale-up and commercialisation of technologies.

Chord Capital manages £45m of funds on behalf of three clients, ITF, THE CASCADE FUND and the TECHNOLOGY ACCELERATOR FUND. The Cascade Fund is a University Challenge Fund created by the five partner UNIVERSITIES OF BRUNEL, READING, ROYAL HOLLOWAY, SURREY and SUSSEX.

INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO (10.2.17)

… wide range of industries, including engineering, materials, enterprise software, medical devices, physical & life sciences, telecommunications, energy and electronics.

• COMPLY SERVE …. product compliance solutions
• IMMUNOBIOLOGY …. next generation of anti-infective vaccines.
• IDM SOFTWARE … data mining solutions, business analytics and big data….
• METALYSIS … speciality metals business. … reduction of metals from the metal oxide. Initial focus … Tantalum and Titanium…
• OSIRIUM …. software
• SENSORTEC/VANTIX …electrochemical biosensor technology platform
• SILVER LINING SOLUTIONS …software
• SI-LIGHT TECHNOLOGIES ….proprietary method of stimulating emission of light from silicon.
• SPHERE MEDICAL ….medical device company … monitoring and diagnostic …. quoted on AIM
• CAVENDISH KINETICS ….fabless supplier of tunable components for RF circuits used in mobile handsets, laptops, netbooks, tablets, and other consumer wireless devices.

EXITS:

VOXAR … three-dimensional data, for medical imaging, non-destructive testing and games. … acquired by BARCO,2004
CMR FUEL CELLS …fuel cell stacks for direct methanol fuel cells to be integrated into fuel cell systems. … AIM 2005
OXONICA …materials at the nanoscale. AIM 2005
TOUMAZ TECHNOLOGY … analogue and RF technology developed at Imperial College….. acquired by Nanoscience Inc, AIM-quoted nanotechnology investor, 2005
VIBRATION TECHNOLOGY … cellular radio technology for onshore seismic exploration equipment. acquired by SERCEL, 2006
INTRASONICS … acoustic datacomms. acquired by Dutch private equity house MAINFRAME PARTICIPATES in 2007 "

Registered Address

Montague House Chancery Lane
Thrapston
Kettering
NN14 4LN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
GENERICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED 1990-12-17 - 2006-10-20
GENERICS STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED 1987-10-01 - 1990-12-17
VOTEFILTER LIMITED 1986-12-02 - 1987-10-01
SCIENTIFIC GENERICS LIMITED 1986-10-17 - 1986-12-02
VOTEFILTER LIMITED 1986-07-01 - 1986-10-17

Key Data

Company Number
02032847
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
31 years
Incorporated
July 1, 1986
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64303 - Activities of venture and development capital companies
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017