Company Directory / Unmade Ltd.

Business Description

Plugs proprietary software into industrial knitting machines to produce one-off jumpers and scarves.

"Unmade is the technology and manufacturing platform enabling the world's most innovative brands to offer customisable apparel via their e-commerce platforms.

Linked to an automated production system, unique knitted garments can be made for the same unit cost and speed as mass production.

Whilst researching performance clothing for UK Sport, Ben Alun-Jones, Hal Watts and Kirsty Emery realised the untapped potential of industrial knitting machines. Combining their programming and engineering skills, they developed a new way to control them.

Founded in 2013, Unmade used their technology to launch a series of interactive knitwear products in collaboration with artists and designers. They’ve since worked on projects with the British Fashion Council, designed an award-winning catwalk collection with Christopher Raeburn, and built a concept store within Selfridges.

UMd is an experimental fashion label from the team behind Unmade. Everything produced by UMd is powered by Unmade technology, made to order and unique to the customer. UMd works in collaboration with other innovative global brands, reflecting Unmade's desire to transform fashion by working with the industry.

RECOGNITION

British Fashion Council Futures Award Digital Coalition 2016
British Fashion Council Futures Award The Big Idea 2015
Retail Week Tech & Ecomm Award Digital Launch of the Year 2016
h.Club 100 Award Fashion Category Winner 2016
Beazley Designs of the Year Digital Category Nominee 2016
D&AD Yellow Pencil Digital Design 2016
D&AD Wood Pencil Art Direction 2016
D&AD Wood Pencil Branding 2016"

Registered Address

Ink Rooms, Unit G.02
25 - 37 Easton Street
London
WC1X 0DS

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
KNYTTAN LIMITED 2014-03-19 - 2015-09-04
SEARU LIMITED 2013-04-22 - 2014-03-19

Key Data

Sector
3763 Clothing & Accessories
Company Number
08498078
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
6 years
Incorporated
April 22, 2013
Status
Active
Nature of Business
74100 - specialised design activities
Year End
April 30
Accounts Due
January 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
April 30, 2018