Company Directory / Crfs Limited

Business Description

"CRFS is the world's leading supplier of distributed RF spectrum intelligence systems for spectrum management, situational awareness and wireless threats.

CRFS is a leader in real-time RF spectrum monitoring solutions for regulatory, defence, aerospace and security agencies.

We provide sophisticated spectrum monitoring solutions to help civilian and non-civilian spectrum stakeholders.

These include planners and regulators, spectrum operations and enforcement teams, police and security forces, military test, training and in-theatre operations.

We develop and manufacture high performance cost-effective systems for collecting, analysing and managing massive spectrum data sets, enabling users to ‘see through the noise’, make sense of their spectral environment and make better decisions.

Applications include regulatory monitoring and management, direction finding and geolocation of emitters, remote site, perimeter and border monitoring, real-time situational awareness, threat detection and signals intelligence. We also supply best-in-class COTS boards and modules to OEM and integrator partners for size, weight and power constrained, mission critical, deployed defence and aerospace platforms.

Alistair Massarella, Chief Executive Officer
Alistair co-founded CRFS in 2007. Previously, Alistair co-founded the radio telecoms company Adaptive Broadband Limited in 1997 which was sold to California Microwave (now Adaptive Broadband Corporation) in 1998. Alistair then co-founded Cambridge Broadband Limited in 2000. Alistair has a PhD in telecommunications engineering from British Telecom Research laboratories and is a member of the Institution of Engineering and Technology.

Nick Balon, General Manager
Nick is responsible for the day-to-day running of CRFS. Previously he was General Manager at Xennia which he helped propel into a leading industrial inkjet company and which was acquired by TenCate Plc in 2008. Prior to Xennia, Nick held senior management positions in the chemical industry at ICI and Ineos. He is an active angel investor and mentor. Nick has a BA from Oxford, MA from Yale and was a Fox Overseas Fellow at Moscow State University.

Stewart Hyde, Chief Scientist
Stewart was a founder employee of CRFS. He has been 25 years in the telecoms industry and was previously principal radio design engineer at Adaptive Broadband and Cambridge Broadband."

Registered Address

Building 7200 Suite 7203
Cambridge Research Park
Beach Drive Waterbeach Cambridge
CB25 9TL

Contact Details

Telephone -
+44 (0)1223 859 500
Fax -
+44 (0)1223 280 351
Web -
https://uk.crfs.com

Previous Names

NamePeriod
CAMBRIDGE RF SYSTEMS LIMITED 2007-07-18 - 2007-10-22
RF EYE LIMITED 2007-03-01 - 2007-07-18

Key Data

Sector
9578 Telecommunications Equipment
Company Number
06133936
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
11 years
Incorporated
March 1, 2007
Status
Active
Nature of Business
27900 - Manufacture of other electrical equipment
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018

Twitter Feed