Accelerator Directory / Mmc Ventures Limited

Business Description

Venture capital fund that invests in early-stage technology businesses.

"MMC is one of the most active venture capital investors in the UK. We back entrepreneurs based in the UK with global ambition, and partner with them to provide capital and strategic input as they grow.

Founded in 2000, MMC has built a nationwide network that sources our proprietary deal flow and provides valuable connections for our portfolio.

We believe in putting our money where our mouth is. Of the £168m currently under management, over £11m has been invested by the MMC team – on the same terms as our investors.

Our investors are individuals and institutions whose risk appetite, outlook and values match our own. They invest through MMC fund structures that allow us to maximise their returns."

Registered Address

3rd Floor
2 Kensington Square
London
W8 5EP

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
MMC ADVENTURES LIMITED 2000-03-13 - 2001-12-17

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
03946009
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
18 years
Incorporated
March 13, 2000
Status
Active
Nature of Business
66300 - Fund management activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed