Accelerator Directory / Index Ventures (uk) Llp

Business Description

"Index is an international VC firm founded to support exceptional entrepreneurs wherever they emerge. We back startups across all stages: seed, venture & growth. Bringing venture capital to the world

We back the best and most ambitious entrepreneurs and help them make their ideas real and lasting. The entrepreneurs we team up with were born to build their businesses -- it is their life’s mission. Working side-by-side with these visionaries makes us incredibly optimistic about the future. The transformative companies they’re building, include: Dropbox, Etsy, Sonos, SoundCloud, Flipboard, King, BlaBlaCar, Squarespace, Just Eat, Lookout, Hortonworks, Nasty Gal, Pure Storage, Supercell, Criteo, Funding Circle and many others.

We believe that passionate entrepreneurs can come from anywhere. We’ve supported consumer and enterprise technology entrepreneurs in 39 cities around the world and have helped them as they grow into new regions. Our physical presence in San Francisco, London and Geneva serve as places where our entrepreneurs can come together, and as jumping off points to discover what’s next.

Founded in Geneva in 1996 by Neil Rimer, Giuseppe Zocco, David Rimer.
Principal offices: London and San Francisco.
Most recent funds: early-stage fund (Index Ventures 8) & growth fund (Index Growth 3).

Be part of a unique international network
160 Companies
24 Countries
35K Employees Worldwide
2.5K Job Openings Across Index Network"

Registered Address

3 Burlington Gardens
London
W1S 3EP

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
INDEX VENTURE MANAGEMENT LLP 2009-06-29 - 2014-11-28
INDEX VENTURE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP 2009-03-20 - 2009-06-29

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
OC344205
Type
Limited Liability Partnership
Company Age
9 years
Incorporated
March 20, 2009
Status
Active
Nature of Business
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed