Accelerator Directory / 24haymarket Limited

Business Description

"We are a membership of experienced investors, entrepreneurs and operators with a network spanning multiple industry sectors. We focus on making buyout and growth equity investments of between £0 and £5 million. We have invested in 52 early-stage and small private companies. We are long-term investors and expect to be invested for approximately 6 years and across multiple funding rounds.

Our invested capital is heavily concentrated on an active portfolio of 27 companies where 24Haymarket own on average 17% of the share capital. … active board representation and in most cases are the lead investor.

ACTIVE INVESTMENTS:

WATTBIKE: exercise bike that delivers accurate and consistent performance data
SHAREDBAND: patented internet data connectivity solution
BRAIN IN HAND: mobile application for individuals with autism, learning difficulties and mental health issues.
SPHERE FLUIDICS: single-cell analysis system for the discovery and development of new bio-pharmaceuticals and cell therapies.
CLOUDHOUSE: innovative software for deploying and managing corporate applications.
SYRINIX: novel pipeline monitoring technology for detecting large scale pipeline leakages and bursts.
YASA MOTORS: designs, manufactures and distributes high-performance electrical motors to the automotive and manufacturing sectors.
DEFINIGEN: human cell products including liver, pancreas and lung cells for the life science and drug discovery sector
MAWSONIA: publishing and events company, for corporate, university and government venturing
PLAYJAM: gaming platform connecting players with game producers.
LASULA: fashion e-commerce boutique focused on 18-23 year olds
INSIGNIA TECHNOLOGIES: low-cost intelligent plastic and ink-based time and temperature indicators for foodservice and food retail segments.
MYSHOWCASE: direct marketing network of female “stylists” for independent beauty products
LONTRA: novel rotary piston with significantly lower manufacturing and operating costs
MONTEROSA: multi-screen interactivity platform for conneciont via a mobile or tablet device to a live audience
MATCHPINT: technology platform connecting sports fans, pubs and brands.
RPD INTERNATIONAL: product development, prototyping and small scale manufacturing solutions
FLUTEOFFICE: office furniture and fittings made of up-cycled cardboard
LUNA MAE LONDON: invitation only couture lingerie brand.
PRIVITAR: dynamic data anonymisation software for the financial services and other sectors. "

Registered Address

24 Haymarket 1-2 Panton Street
London
SW1Y 4DG

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
SHARED OFFICE MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2012-10-12 - 2014-12-23
24 HAYMARKET LIMITED 2012-02-06 - 2012-10-12

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
07936588
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
7 years
Incorporated
February 6, 2012
Status
Active
Nature of Business
82110 - Combined office administrative service activities
Year End
February 29
Accounts Due
November 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
February 28, 2018

News Feed

Related