Company Directory / Oxbotica Limited

Business Description

Oxbotica create autonomy software that enables any vehicle in any industry to drive itself.

Oxbotica software uses the latest in computer vision, machine learning and artificial intelligence to enable vehicles to operate autonomously in any environment and on any terrain. Its infrastructure-free, localisation software is already deployed in multiple industry-leading international customer projects in vehicles on roads in complex urban environments. In addition to working with ADDISON LEE, Oxbotica leads the government-backed DRIVEN consortium and already operates its own fleet of autonomous vehicles in London and Oxford.

What We Can Do

The world will be transformed beyond recognition by autonomous vehicle technologies.

The way we move people and goods will change forever. Software is the beating heart of this transformation. To survive and build compelling, competitive market positions, companies will need to adopt world leading autonomous vehicle technologies.

Oxbotica enables vehicles autonomy by engineering the software that drives them, with total freedom from external infrastructure dependency. Our software brings autonomy to all vehicles, in all places at all times.

This is Universal Autonomy.

Offering sensor choice freedom, low-compute requirements and independence from any and all external infrastructure (including GPS and third-party HD maps), our stack is unique in the world. Compact, fast, multi-modal and self contained.

We’ve deployed in a plethora of places; from mines to ports, roads to warehouses and from airports to forests. We can do this because we used our deep understanding of the autonomy problem to build the system from the ground up.

We partner with global companies to build an autonomous infrastructure, support business growth and expand horizons. We want our partners to fully realise the potential of autonomy; we collaborate to create an ecosystem big enough to address the huge opportunities autonomy offers.

Registered Address

Oxbotica Uhq 8050 Alec Issigonis Way
Oxford Business Park North
Oxford
OX4 2HW

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
ACITOBOX LIMITED 2014-09-30 - 2014-10-01

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
09242359
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
September 30, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
62090 - Other information technology service activities
Year End
September 30
Accounts Due
June 30, 2021
Latest Accounts
September 30, 2019