Company Directory / Portmeirion Group Public Limited Company

Business Description

British pottery company. Our vision is to be a leading force in the global homeware sector focussed on growing our great British brands. To achieve this, we need to grow profitable sales within a diversified product portfolio, strive for operational excellence, create high quality products, engage our people and possess a strong sense of community.

We have 785 valued employees and sell into over 70 countries around the world.

Portmeirion Group encompasses five high quality brands:

PORTMEIRION is recognised worldwide for producing unique designs as epitomised by its best-selling Botanic Garden range.

SPODE. Renowned for its rich heritage and innovative designs, Spode’s product portfolio appeals across the generations and includes celebrated patterns such as Blue Italian and Christmas Tree. Celebrating its 250th anniversary in 2020, Spode is widely regarded as one of the UK’s great ceramic brands.

WAX LYRICAL is the UK’s largest home fragrance company. It manufactures an extensive range of fragranced candles and diffusers from its base in the British Lake District and distributes these around the world under its brands of Wax Lyrical and Colony. Proud of its manufacturing capability, Wax Lyrical produces own label products for many famous retailers, brands and supermarkets. Licensed ranges include Collier Campbell, Fired Earth, RHS and Yvonne Ellen.

ROYAL WORCESTER has a rich and diverse design heritage. The brand offers a wide spectrum of quality products including fashionable fine bone china mugs and sophisticated, competitively priced tableware sets.

PIMPERNEL. With its unrivalled reputation for quality products, Pimpernel is the premier brand for placemats, coasters, trays, accessories and gifts.

Portmeirion Group was founded in 1960 by Susan Williams-Ellis. AIM admission date 7 Jun 2004.

Key Fundamentals 31-Dec-14 31-Dec-15 31-Dec-16 31-Dec-17 31-Dec-18
Revenue (£ m) 61.37 68.67 76.68 84.77 89.59
Pre-Tax (£ m) 7.42 8.41 7.61 8.61 9.62
Significant shareholders (28.5.19)
• Trustees of Caroline Fulbright Settlement 16.48%
• INVESTEC WEALTH & INVESTMENT LTD. 12.17%
• CANACCORD GENUITY GROUP INC 5.96%
• Shahrzad Farhadi 5.82%
• Kamrouz Farhadi 5.18%
• CHARLES STANLEY GROUP PLC 5.00%

Registered Address

London Road
Stoke On Trent
Staffordshire
ST4 7QQ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
PORTMEIRION POTTERIES (HOLDINGS) PLC 1912-10-18 - 2000-06-30

Key Data

Sector
3722 Durable Household Products
Company Number
00124842
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
107 years
Incorporated
October 18, 1912
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018