Company Directory / Guardian Media Group Plc

Business Description

Guardian Media Group is amongst the UK’s leading media organisations. Its core business is Guardian News & Media (GNM), publisher of theguardian.com, one of the largest English-speaking quality news websites in the world. In the UK, GNM publishes THE GUARDIAN newspaper six days a week and the world’s oldest Sunday newspaper, THE OBSERVER.

GMG is owned by the SCOTT TRUST in a unique structure that exists to secure the financial and editorial independence of The Guardian in perpetuity and to safeguard the journalistic freedom and liberal values of The Guardian, free from commercial or political interference.

In 1819, tens of thousands of people gathered peacefully in St Peter’s Field in Manchester to demand parliamentary reform and an end to inequality and poverty. The local authorities reacted with violence, ordering the cavalry to charge the crowd. Many protesters lost their lives, and the day became known as the Peterloo massacre. In direct response to this, the Manchester Guardian was launched in April 1821, with its first edition pledging a determination to report the truth, argue for reform, and give voice to the oppressed.

CP Scott, the editor of The Manchester Guardian 1872 - 1929, outlined the paper’s principles in his centenary leader column on May 5, 1921. The much-quoted article is still used to explain the values of the present-day newspaper and GMG:
• ‘Comment is free, but facts are sacred’
• newspapers have ‘a moral as well as a material existence’
• ‘the voice of opponents no less than that of friends has a right to be heard’.
• The values he described are: honesty; cleanness (today interpreted as integrity); courage; fairness; and a sense of duty to the reader and the community.

In November 2017, editor-in-chief Katharine Viner set out how The Guardian should relate to the world in a way that reflects our history. ...five principles - we will:
1. develop ideas that help improve the world, not just critique it;
2. collaborate with readers, and others, to have greater impact;
3. diversify, to have richer reporting from a representative newsroom;
4. be meaningful in all of our work;
5. report fairly on people as well as power and find things out.

In October 2017, GMG created GMG VENTURES, an independent venture capital fund designed to contribute financial returns and support Guardian Media Group plc’s strategy by investing in early stage businesses focused on developing the next generation of media technology.

Registered Address

Kings Place
90 York Way
London
N1P 2AP

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
GUARDIAN AND MANCHESTER EVENING NEWS PUBLIC LIMITEDCOMPANY(THE) 1907-08-09 - 1993-11-16

Key Data

Sector
5557 Publishing
Company Number
00094531
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
112 years
Incorporated
August 9, 1907
Status
Active
Nature of Business
58130 - Publishing of newspapers
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2019