Company Directory / Urban Logistics Reit Plc

Business Description

Urban Logistics was set-up in April 2016 and listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange as Pacific Industrial & Logistics.

We focus on a specialist sub-sector of the UK real estate market, investing in industrial and logistics properties that enable businesses to operate essential modern distribution networks capable of responding to the challenges created by e-commerce and evolving infrastructure demands.

The supply of urban logistics assets in the UK is constrained by a variety of factors which, taken together with the shift towards online commerce and the need for faster supply chains, creates heightened demand for well-located smaller-sized warehouses.

We are building a portfolio of high quality assets with strong income generating and capital growth capabilities through a diverse base of tenants operating in a variety of sectors. Acquisitions are added to the portfolio through a mix of equity and conservative levels of debt, targeting Net Initial Yields of 6.0% to 7.5% with affordable underlying rents in the region of £4.50 to £5.50 per sq.ft.. We actively manage our acquired assets, enabling us to deliver attractive returns to shareholders.

AIM Admission date 13 Apr 2016

Significant shareholders as at 31 March 2019 %
• ALLIANZ GLOBAL INVESTORS 11.76
• RATHBONE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LTD 10.99
• JANUS HENDERSON INVESTORS (UK) 10.46
• Sir John Beckwith 8.00
• PREMIER FUND MANAGERS, LTD 7.88
• GLG PARTNERS, L.P. 4.43
• BLANKSTONE SINGTON LTD 4.39
• CHARLES STANLEY & COMPANY LTD (ASSET MANAGEMENT) 4.16
• KILLIK & CO. LLP 3.91
• M&G INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LTD 3.41
• JM FINN & COMPANY 3.33

Key Fundamentals 31-Mar-17 31-Mar-18
Revenue (£ m) 2.28 5.56
Pre-Tax (£ m) 4.89 9.86

Registered Address

124 Sloane Street
London
SW1X 9BW

Previous Names

NamePeriod
PACIFIC INDUSTRIAL & LOGISTICS REIT PLC 2015-12-08 - 2018-04-25

Key Data

Sector
8671 Industrial & Office REITs
Company Number
09907096
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
3 years
Incorporated
December 8, 2015
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018