Company Directory / Ricardo Plc

Business Description

Ricardo plc - a global strategic engineering and environmental consultancy specialising in the transport, energy and scarce resources sectors.

We are a global strategic engineering and environmental consultancy that specialises in the transport, energy and scarce resources sectors.

Our work extends across a range of market sectors – including passenger cars, commercial vehicles, rail, defence, motorsport, energy and environment – and we are proud to possess a client list that includes transport operators, manufacturers, energy companies, financial institutions and government agencies.

Through our multi-industry knowledge and deep technical expertise, we are uniquely positioned to handle our clients’ toughest strategic and operational challenges, with assignments that have included strategy development, cost reduction, safety management, regulatory compliance and environmental impact assessments.

In addition to our technical consultancy services, we have in-house engineering capabilities that enable us to design and deliver high-quality prototypes and low-volume manufacturing of complex products and assemblies, including engines, transmissions, electric motors and generators, battery packs and fuel cell systems.

And, across everything we do, in every assignment we undertake, we remain committed to the ethos of our founder, Sir Harry Ricardo, one of the most innovative engineers of his time, who in 1915 set out on a mission to ‘maximise efficiency and eliminate waste’.
Key Fundamentals 30-Jun-14 30-Jun-15 30-Jun-16 30-Jun-17 30-Jun-18
Revenue (£ m) 236.20 257.50 332.40 352.10 380.00
Pre-Tax (£ m) 23.50 22.90 33.00 32.20 28.50

Main Market Admission date 05 Apr 1962
Significant shareholders at 30 June 2018 + %
• STANDARD LIFE ABERDEEN PLC 10.68
• HARGREAVE HALE 6.39
• JP MORGAN ASSET MANAGEMENT 5.23
• ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT 4.93
• AVIVA INVESTORS 4.91
• INVESCO ASSET MANAGEMENT 4.22
• BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LIMITED 4.03
• COLUMBIA THREADNEEDLE INVESTMENTS (UK) 3.81
• NN INVESTMENT PARTNERS BV 3.74
• SCHRODER INVESTMENT MGT 3.66
• BLACKROCK INVESTMENT MGT (UK) 3.39
• CHARLES STANLEY & CO LIMITED 3.00

Registered Address

Shoreham Technical Centre
Shoreham By Sea
West Sussex
BN43 5FG

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
RICARDO GROUP PLC 1992-12-04 - 1999-11-08
RICARDO INTERNATIONAL PLC 1990-11-22 - 1992-12-04
RICARDO GROUP PLC 1988-10-31 - 1990-11-22
RICARDO CONSULTING ENGINEERS PLC 1978-12-31 - 1988-10-31
RICARDO & CO.ENGINEERS(1927)LIMITED 1927-06-30 - 1978-12-31

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
00222915
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
92 years
Incorporated
June 30, 1927
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2018