Company Directory / Benugo Limited

Business Description

Baristas, bakers & sandwich makers.

OUR STORY BEGINS IN 1998 IN CLERKENWELL.
Brothers Ben and Hugo started our first cafe in Clerkenwell and we're still open for business in the same location today.

Since then, we've grown our presence on the high street and now operate more than 15 high street stores and station espresso bars.

While working behind the counter in Clerkenwell, Ben was approached by a customer who wanted to translate the Benugo cafe into an in-house cafe for staff in his office building - a major city bank! Since winning that contract, we now have more than 50 business and industry locations in London, Manchester and Edinburgh.

Our public spaces first took off with our very first museum contract with the V&A in 2004. Now we work with many of the most prestigious museums, galleries and performing arts spaces in the country.

You can find Benugo restaurants in places as diverse as the splendid Great Court Restaurant in the British Museum, the Rooftop Restaurant on top of the glorious Ashmolean Museum and Stephen Street Bar & Kitchen in the heart of London.

BFI BAR & KITCHEN
AMERICAN BAR AT ENO
CELLARIUM CAFE & TERRACE
GREAT COURT RESTAURANT
LONDON WALL BAR & KITCHEN
WELLCOME KITCHEN
ROOFTOP RESTAURANT
BFI STEPHEN ST KITCHEN
BFI RIVERFRONT


We're delighted to be in many of the capital's green spaces and work closely with the Royal Parks and Windsor Great Park.

These partnerships have allowed us the opportunity to work in beautiful buildings like Patrick Gwynne's Serpentine in Hyde Park and the wonderful historic Savill Gardens in Windsor Great Park. As well as these, great cosy and tranquil inner-city spaces like Lincoln's Inn Fields.

We work in partnership with the most iconic and famous museums in the UK:

BRITISH MUSEUM
THE POSTAL MUSEUM
ROYAL MUSEUMS GREENWICH
WELLCOME COLLECTION
ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM
V&A
SCIENCE MUSEUM
HOLBURNE MUSEUM
LONDON TRANSPORT MUSEUM
V&A MUSEUM OF CHILDHOOD
MUSEUM OF LONDON
NATIONAL MUSEUMS SCOTLAND
NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM


PARTNERSHIPS
We work with performing arts and cultural centres, a business school and iconic British retailer John Lewis.

JOHN LEWIS
THE HOUSE OF ST BARNABAS
THE WAREHOUSE
INSTITUTE OF DIRECTORS
LONDON COLISEUM, HOME OF THE ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA
HIGHGATE KITCHEN
TOPSHOP
HISTORIC ENVIRONMENT SCOTLAND
THE BODLEIAN CAFE
BARBICAN
WORKPLACES

Ben Warner, Founder

Registered Address

300 Thames Valley Park Drive
Reading
RG6 1PT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BEN'UGOS LIMITED 1998-02-05 - 1998-08-24

Key Data

Sector
5757 Restaurants & Bars
Company Number
03505757
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
21 years
Incorporated
February 5, 1998
Status
Active
Nature of Business
56101 - Licensed restaurants
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 29, 2017