Company Directory / Silence Therapeutics Plc

Business Description

We are a leader in the development & delivery of RNA therapeutics for the modulation of gene expression up as well as down.

Silence Therapeutics develops a new generation of medicines by harnessing the body’s natural mechanism of RNA interference, or RNAi, within its cells.

Our proprietary technology can selectively inhibit any gene in the genome, specifically silencing the production of disease-causing proteins. Using our enabling delivery systems, we have achieved an additional level of specificity by delivering our therapeutic RNA molecules exclusively to target cells. Silence’s proprietary RNA chemistries and delivery systems are designed to improve the stability of our molecules and enhance effective delivery to target cells, providing a powerful modular technology well suited to tackle life-threatening diseases.

AIM admission date 05 Jan 2010

Key Fundamentals 31-Dec-14 31-Dec-15 31-Dec-16 31-Dec-17 31-Dec-18
Revenue (£ m) 0.02 n/a 0.77 0.02 n/a
Pre-Tax (£ m) -11.98 -9.43 -10.36 -3.78 -20.53

Signicant shareholders:
• Richard Griffiths 29.5%
• Robert Keith 17.4%
• INVESCO ASSET MANAGEMENT 11.6%
• AVIVA INVESTORS 5.1%
• WOODFORD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP 4.8%
• Ali Mortazavi 4.1%
• LOMBARD ODIER ASSET MANAGEMENT 3.3%

Registered Address

27 Eastcastle Street
London
W1W 8DH

Previous Names

NamePeriod
SR PHARMA PLC 1999-06-21 - 2007-04-26
STANFORD ROOK HOLDINGS PLC 1994-11-18 - 1999-06-21

Key Data

Sector
4573 Biotechnology
Company Number
02992058
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
25 years
Incorporated
November 18, 1994
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72110 - Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018