Company Directory / Cytora Limited

Business Description

Ranked one of the top 20 InsurTech firms in the world. Cytora transforms underwriting for commercial insurance. The Cytora Risk Engine uses artificial intelligence to learn the patterns of risks over time, enabling insurers to underwrite more accurately, reduce frictional costs and deliver fairer prices to their customers.

Powered by artificial intelligence, the Cytora Risk Engine helps insurers to target the most profitable risks, improve risk selection and pricing, and deliver questionless underwriting to customers and distribution partners.

Cytora was founded by a team of machine learning scientists, data engineers, and strategists. We believe that in the next decade, insurance will become simple, frictionless, and transparent, driven by exponential growth in data liquidity.

We process, extract, verify and connect billions of data points from external and internal sources.

The Cytora Risk Engine uses artificial intelligence to learn the patterns of different risks and loss outcomes over time and computes a rank, score, and price for every property and company in the population.

The Cytora Risk Engine generates peril-specific scores to deliver a granular view of each individual risk.

Our configuration layer allows each insurer to dynamically set scores and prices, generating unique discounting and loading rules to support different pricing strategies.

Apr 17, 2019
Cytora secures £25M Series B for its AI-powered commercial insurance underwriting solution
Cytora, a U.K., has raised £25 million in a Series B round. Leading the investment is EQT VENTURES, with participation from existing investors CAMBRIDGE INNOVATION CAPITAL, PARKWALK and a number of angel investors.

Registered Address

9 Dallington Street
London
EC1V 0LN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BISOMOTION LTD 2012-09-26 - 2013-08-02

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
08229538
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
7 years
Incorporated
September 26, 2012
Status
Active
Nature of Business
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Year End
March 26
Accounts Due
December 26, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018