Company Directory / Bodywise Limited (Natracare)

Business Description

Organic & natural solutions for periods & incontinence, mums & babies. Passionate about all things ethical & green!

Revolutionise your period. Say goodbye to plastics, perfumes and chlorine, with our organic and natural range of tampons, pads, liners and wipes. Trusted by women since 1989.

Natracare was created as a campaign to shake up the period protection industry and finally provide women with a viable eco-friendly alternative.

The world’s first organic cotton tampon

Meet Susie, our founder and owner. She’s an eco-warrior, a pioneer, and developed the world’s first brand of organic & natural period products in 1989.

“In the 1980s I learnt about the dangers of dioxin pollution and the damaging impact of plastics. I was appalled to find my period products contained all these ingredients, and no natural disposable option existed. My immediate response was to research and develop an alternative that respected women’s bodies and our planet.”

Today the work doesn’t stop. We’re always improving the performance of the products and finding new innovations to look after our environment.

Ethical and Sustainable
Being an ethical company means behaving consciously in everything we do. Our core principles are:

• Caring for health
• Caring for the planet
• Caring for others

All of our menstrual, incontinence and baby care products use only organic and natural materials. Everything we use, do and create is a commitment to the highest ethical standards whether focussed on organic principles or biodegradability. Our entire supply chain, from raw materials and processing, shares in our commitment to manage and monitor resources respectfully and ethically.

The Ethical Company Organisation have repeatedly ranked us top of their table for feminine hygiene.

Registered Address

Unit 8 Enterprise Way
Somerton Trading Estate
Newport Road Cowes
PO31 8AP

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BRAKEBERRY LIMITED 1980-04-09 - 1981-12-31

Key Data

Sector
3767 Personal Products
Company Number
01490051
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
39 years
Incorporated
April 9, 1980
Status
Active
Nature of Business
21200 - Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2019