Company Directory / Morgan Motor Company Limited

Business Description

Famous the world over for their unique blend of craft, heritage and pure driving experience, the Morgan Motor Company has been manufacturing their quintessentially British vehicles in Malvern, UK, for 110 years.

… established in 1909 by H.F.S. Morgan with the design of the now iconic Morgan Three-Wheeler. This was followed in 1936 by the Morgan 4-4, which continues to be produced today, and is the longest running production car in the world.

Now in their fourth generation, the Morgan family retain a shareholding of the company, alongside majority shareholders INVESTINDUSTRIAL, who announced in 2019 that they would be investing heavily in the Morgan Motor Company and its long-term future building cars in Britain.

Each Morgan is hand crafted using three core elements: ash, aluminium and leather. Every Morgan is entirely unique, built to the highest standards by passionate craftsmen and women, whose skills are handed down through generations and perfected over a lifetime, bringing together heritage, innovation and cutting-edge technology.

The Morgan model line-up encompasses three main ranges: The Morgan 3 Wheeler, Classic and Aluminium Platform ranges all offer something unique, whilst retaining the true DNA of what a Morgan sports car should be.

… Morgan build just 800 cars per year.

The Aero 8 was launched in 2000 and represented the first ever Morgan model to be built on an aluminium chassis. Featuring a BMW V8 engine, the Aero 8 experienced sales success and many different body styles and iterations through its 18-year life, including a modern ‘Plus 8’. The new Morgan Plus-Six was announced at the 2019 Geneva Motor Show and featured an all-new CX-Generation bonded aluminium platform. Powered by the latest BMW 3.0 litre turbo charged engine…

In 2011, after an absence of over 50 years, Morgan re-introduced the Morgan 3 Wheeler, a modern interpretation of H.F.S. Morgan’s classic design. Since introduction in 2011, Morgan have built over 2,000 of the ‘new’ 3 Wheeler ….also debuted a prototype electric version of the 3 Wheeler, the EV3, at the Geneva Motor Show in 2016.

The Morgan Classic Range represents the mainstay of Morgan’s production. Built on the traditional configuration of a steel ladder chassis, sliding pillar front suspension and leaf sprung or 5-link rear suspension, the Classic Range comprises of the 4/4, Plus 4 and Roadster.

Registered Address

Pickersleigh Road
Malvern Link
WR14 2LL

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
MORGAN TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED 2010-12-03 - 2018-08-10

Key Data

Sector
3353 Automobiles
Company Number
07459137
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
8 years
Incorporated
December 3, 2010
Status
Active
Nature of Business
29100 - Manufacture of motor vehicles
Year End
December 30
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018